KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

MR–conditional ref

Russian translation: является условно совместимым с МРТ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MR conditional
Russian translation:является условно совместимым с МРТ
Entered by: Natalie

09:19 Apr 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: MR–conditional ref
Doroteja
Latvia
приемлемый для МРТ в соответствии
Explanation:
или
- совместимый с МРТ в соответствии со стандартом (ASTM) F2503-05.
- соответствующий МРТ по стандарту (ASTM) F2503-05.

Как видно из ссылки, этот термин заменяет собой используемый ранее “MR Compatible”. Исходя из факта замены, я предложила термин "приемлемый", но в то же время мне кажется, что "совместимый" более точно соответствует английскому варианту.

http://www.magneticresonancesafetytesting.com/genpg.asp?pgna...

TERMINOLOGY USED FOR IMPLANTS AND DEVICES RELATIVE TO MRI TESTING

"OLD" TERMINOLOGY

The terminology applied to implants and devices relative to the MRI environment has evolved over the years. In 1997, the Food and Drug Administration, Center for Devices and Radiological Health, proposed definitions for the terms “MR Safe” and “MR Compatible” (1). These terms are defined as follows:


CURRENT TERMINOLOGY

Over the years, manufacturers generally used the terms “MR safe” and “MR compatible” to label medical devices. However, in time it became apparent that these terms were confusing and were often used interchangeably or incorrectly (3). Therefore, in an effort to clarify the terminology and, more importantly, because the misuse of these terms could result in serious accidents for patients and other individuals, the MR task group of the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) International developed a new set of terms with associated icons (4). The new terms, MR Safe, MR Conditional, and MR Unsafe are defined by the ASTM document, as follows.

MR Conditional - an item that has been demonstrated to pose no known hazards in a specified MRI environment with specified conditions of use. Field conditions that define the MRI environment include static magnetic field strength, spatial gradient, dB/dt (time varying magnetic fields), radio frequency (RF) fields, and specific absorption rate (SAR). Additional conditions, including specific configurations of the item (e.g., the routing of leads used for a neurostimulation system), may be required.

For MR Conditional items, the item labeling includes results of testing sufficient to characterize the behavior of the item in the MRI environment. In particular, testing for items that may be placed in the MRI environment should address magnetically induced displacement force and torque, and RF heating. Other possible safety issues include but are not limited to, thermal injury, induced currents/voltages, electromagnetic compatibility, neurostimulation, acoustic noise, interaction among devices, and the safe functioning of the item and the safe operation of the MR system. Any parameter that affects the safety of the item should be listed and any condition that is known to produce an unsafe condition must be described.

Selected response from:

Marina Mrouga
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1приемлемый для МРТ в соответствии
Marina Mrouga
4применима в условиях проведения магниторезонансного исследования
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mr–conditional ref
приемлемый для МРТ в соответствии


Explanation:
или
- совместимый с МРТ в соответствии со стандартом (ASTM) F2503-05.
- соответствующий МРТ по стандарту (ASTM) F2503-05.

Как видно из ссылки, этот термин заменяет собой используемый ранее “MR Compatible”. Исходя из факта замены, я предложила термин "приемлемый", но в то же время мне кажется, что "совместимый" более точно соответствует английскому варианту.

http://www.magneticresonancesafetytesting.com/genpg.asp?pgna...

TERMINOLOGY USED FOR IMPLANTS AND DEVICES RELATIVE TO MRI TESTING

"OLD" TERMINOLOGY

The terminology applied to implants and devices relative to the MRI environment has evolved over the years. In 1997, the Food and Drug Administration, Center for Devices and Radiological Health, proposed definitions for the terms “MR Safe” and “MR Compatible” (1). These terms are defined as follows:


CURRENT TERMINOLOGY

Over the years, manufacturers generally used the terms “MR safe” and “MR compatible” to label medical devices. However, in time it became apparent that these terms were confusing and were often used interchangeably or incorrectly (3). Therefore, in an effort to clarify the terminology and, more importantly, because the misuse of these terms could result in serious accidents for patients and other individuals, the MR task group of the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) International developed a new set of terms with associated icons (4). The new terms, MR Safe, MR Conditional, and MR Unsafe are defined by the ASTM document, as follows.

MR Conditional - an item that has been demonstrated to pose no known hazards in a specified MRI environment with specified conditions of use. Field conditions that define the MRI environment include static magnetic field strength, spatial gradient, dB/dt (time varying magnetic fields), radio frequency (RF) fields, and specific absorption rate (SAR). Additional conditions, including specific configurations of the item (e.g., the routing of leads used for a neurostimulation system), may be required.

For MR Conditional items, the item labeling includes results of testing sufficient to characterize the behavior of the item in the MRI environment. In particular, testing for items that may be placed in the MRI environment should address magnetically induced displacement force and torque, and RF heating. Other possible safety issues include but are not limited to, thermal injury, induced currents/voltages, electromagnetic compatibility, neurostimulation, acoustic noise, interaction among devices, and the safe functioning of the item and the safe operation of the MR system. Any parameter that affects the safety of the item should be listed and any condition that is known to produce an unsafe condition must be described.



Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mr–conditional ref
применима в условиях проведения магниторезонансного исследования


Explanation:
"the system is **MR-Conditional** (a term identifying a device that **may be used during an MRI under specified scanning conditions**)"
http://trials.in.ua/show_news.php?id=3902

...а "ref", безусловно, относится к стандарту "ASTM F2503-05" ("Standard Practice for Marking Medical Devices and Other Items for Safety in the Magnetic Resonance Environment")
http://webstore.ansi.org/RecordDetail.aspx?sku=ASTM F2503-05

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 405