KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

end-to-end resistance

Russian translation: сопротивление жил/проводов кабеля


08:41 Apr 23, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: end-to-end resistance
The cable and connector surfaces should be wiped clean per hospital guidance. The cable connector ends should not be immersed in fluids. Lead-to-lead leakage and end-to-end resistance should be checked prior to each use. Leakage should not exceed 1.0 microamp at 250 volts and resistance should not exceed 10 ohms.
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:сопротивление жил/проводов кабеля
Explanation:
нормативно это называется жила, но обычно пишут провод, и все понимают
http://cert.obninsk.ru/gost/1214/1214.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2008-04-23 11:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

уважаемые, не бывает у кабеля сквозного сопротивления в том смысле, как здесь написано
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3сквозное сопротивлениеHalfen
3 +1сопротивление жил/проводов кабеляEnote


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
сквозное сопротивление


Explanation:
везде так


    Reference: http://www.gaw.ru/html.cgi/txt/ic/Maxim/dp/MAX5432-35.htm
Halfen
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine
5 mins

agree  Aiman Sagatova
1 hr

agree  Andrei Shmatkov
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сопротивление жил/проводов кабеля


Explanation:
нормативно это называется жила, но обычно пишут провод, и все понимают
http://cert.obninsk.ru/gost/1214/1214.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2008-04-23 11:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

уважаемые, не бывает у кабеля сквозного сопротивления в том смысле, как здесь написано

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Yanchenko: Похоже, что речь идет об омическом сопротивлении, но может имеют в виду полное?
4 hrs
  -> имхо, прото омическое, там скорее всего на постоянном токе или на низкой частоте