KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

crack of the container

Russian translation: трещина в контейнере


07:25 Sep 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / диализный катетер
English term or phrase: crack of the container
Use caution on the crack of the container when injecting fat emulsion, pharmaceutical products containing fat emulsion, oily ingredients such as castor oil, solubilization agents such as surface active agent or alcohol, or using disinfectants containing alcohol.
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Russian translation:трещина в контейнере
Explanation:
Т.е. при заливке убедитесь, что в контейнере нет трещин.

Аналогичный пример: When *crack of the container*, acid
leakage or any abnormality has been found, consult Exide _without using it_.
Selected response from:

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2трещина в контейнере
Pavel Venediktov
3 +1неисправность контейнераVassyl Trylis


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
неисправность контейнера


Explanation:
"Будьте внимательны к (механическому) состоянию контейнера при введении..."

crack может означать либо трещину, течь, либо потрескивание, хруст. Следовало бы знать, что собой представляет этот контейнер. Если такой информации нет, то я бы обошелся более общим термином (состояние, исправность/неисправность и т. п.).

Vassyl Trylis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Павел:). Ваш ответ тоже правилен - в соответствующем контексте.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
трещина в контейнере


Explanation:
Т.е. при заливке убедитесь, что в контейнере нет трещин.

Аналогичный пример: When *crack of the container*, acid
leakage or any abnormality has been found, consult Exide _without using it_.

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: Более конкретный (и более вероятный) случай.
10 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
9 hrs