ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

self-sealing mask

Russian translation: герметичная маска СРАР / СИПАП

21:09 Nov 14, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / �
English term or phrase: self-sealing mask
If the patient cannot use the mouthpiece attach a non-vented, non-valved, standard self-sealing anesthesia mask with flexible tubing to the inlet of the mouthpiece filter on the aerosol chamber where the mouthpiece would be inserted.

Просьба: если не знаете, как такую маску называют на русском языке медики, не давайте ответ.
Alla_K
Canada
Russian translation:герметичная маска СРАР / СИПАП
Explanation:
self-sealing mask = bubble mask = CPAP mask

CPAP = Constant Positive Airway Pressure, CPAP — вентиляция лёгких постоянным положительным давлением


Пара ссылок для затравки:

Past, Present & Future of CPAP - Mask Medic
www.maskmedic.com/past-present-and-future-of-cpap/
CS: We made and provided the masks and CPAP systems in our workshop so ... of the self-sealing mask (the “bubble mask”) in 1990 that greatly enhances a ...

СИПАП — Википедия
ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/СИПАП - Translate this page
Constant Positive Airway Pressure, CPAP) — индивидуальный медицинский ... в дыхательные пути через гибкую трубку и герметичную носовую маску.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1герметичная маска СРАР / СИПАП
Natalie
2стандартная анестезиологическая (наркозная) маска
Helg


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
герметичная маска СРАР / СИПАП


Explanation:
self-sealing mask = bubble mask = CPAP mask

CPAP = Constant Positive Airway Pressure, CPAP — вентиляция лёгких постоянным положительным давлением


Пара ссылок для затравки:

Past, Present & Future of CPAP - Mask Medic
www.maskmedic.com/past-present-and-future-of-cpap/
CS: We made and provided the masks and CPAP systems in our workshop so ... of the self-sealing mask (the “bubble mask”) in 1990 that greatly enhances a ...

СИПАП — Википедия
ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/СИПАП - Translate this page
Constant Positive Airway Pressure, CPAP) — индивидуальный медицинский ... в дыхательные пути через гибкую трубку и герметичную носовую маску.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1348
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Vorobyev: Про CPAP лишнее (тем более, что для CPAP может использоваться маска, прикрывающая только нос, а здесь речь явно об ингаляции аэрозоля). Многие лицевые маски имеют по краю манжету/валик для герметизации.
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Значит, ограничимся просто "герметичной маской"

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
стандартная анестезиологическая (наркозная) маска


Explanation:
стандартная анестезиологическая (наркозная) маска - self-sealing - значит с валиком, который плотно прилегает,

куча ссылок в инете

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 75