KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

Tech/Four

Russian translation: торговая марка устройства для общения для людей с ограниченными возможностями


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tech/Four
Russian translation:торговая марка устройства для общения для людей с ограниченными возможностями
Entered by: Radian Yazynin

14:58 Mar 31, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Tech/Four
Опять картинки. Похож на прямоугольную коробочку с 4-мя квадратными "окошками" сверху. Возможно, прибор.
Есть еще Tech/Speak - с 32-мя "окошками" и Tech/Talk - и все это в разделе Commumication Aids.
Sveta Elfic
вспомогательный прибор для общения
Explanation:
Прибор из серии прспособлений для общения между людьми, имеющими некоторые проблемы со здоровьем (плохо видящими и с нарушениями моторики, по-видимому).
The Tech/Four is a four message augmentative and alternative communication device.

Features
"Real-Voice" high quality audio reproduction
Square layout minimizes range of motion needed to activate
Two output jacks are provided for external connections to control toys, appliances, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-31 15:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы назвал \"устройство альтернативного способа общения\" или что-то в том роде

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-31 15:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ устройство для общения для людей с ограниченными возможностями

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-31 15:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А само название - trade mark, переводить, разумеется, не надо.
Selected response from:

Radian Yazynin
Grading comment
Спасибо, вы мне опять помогли :). И ссылки то, что надо!
Я думаю, что в словарь вносить не имеет смысла.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1коммуникативные пособия - Tech - 4 (Тех-4, Тек-4)
nuclear
5вспомогательный прибор для общения
Radian Yazynin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tech/four
вспомогательный прибор для общения


Explanation:
Прибор из серии прспособлений для общения между людьми, имеющими некоторые проблемы со здоровьем (плохо видящими и с нарушениями моторики, по-видимому).
The Tech/Four is a four message augmentative and alternative communication device.

Features
"Real-Voice" high quality audio reproduction
Square layout minimizes range of motion needed to activate
Two output jacks are provided for external connections to control toys, appliances, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-31 15:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы назвал \"устройство альтернативного способа общения\" или что-то в том роде

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-31 15:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ устройство для общения для людей с ограниченными возможностями

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-31 15:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А само название - trade mark, переводить, разумеется, не надо.


    Reference: http://www.mayer-johnson.com/hardware/Techdevs.html
    Reference: http://www.spectronicsinoz.com/product.asp?product=9133
Radian Yazynin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, вы мне опять помогли :). И ссылки то, что надо!
Я думаю, что в словарь вносить не имеет смысла.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tech/four
коммуникативные пособия - Tech - 4 (Тех-4, Тек-4)


Explanation:
This is not (necessarily) for handicapped people - it one (or, rather some) of them training (teaching) aids! То бишь учебные пособия, предназначенные для использования при обучении по "коммуникативным методикам".
Tech-Four, for one, is for multiple choice tests (clue).


Here is from their website:
"Superb robust augmentative communication devices from AMDi. They let you record and playback up to 192 different real voice messages! Tech devices are specifically designed to be simple to program and use: no complicated commands or programming procedures. AMDi manufactured to high standards: state-of-the-art but tolerant of rough use.

Ideal for including pupils in classroom activities and as an introduction to augmentative communication. Insert overlays to represent messages - we include overlays using Mayer-Johnson PCS Symbols to get you started."
http://www.inclusive.co.uk/catalog/amdi_tech.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-03-31 16:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection - пришло в голову, на мой взглад, более \"уклюжее\" название для всей этой дребедени- \"средства вовлечения\", но дело вкуса. К тому же \"коммуникативный подход к обучению\" и все производные - настолько уже вросли в великий и могучий, что...
В общем, вам решать

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alena Hanimar
29 mins
  -> thanks