KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

to point at the word

Russian translation: (C помощью трекбола) наведите указатель/курсор на слово


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(Use the trackball) to point at the word
Russian translation:(C помощью трекбола) наведите указатель/курсор на слово
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

08:53 Dec 7, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: to point at the word
Use the trackball to point at the word "Freeze" on the screen
gabe15_79
с помошью трекбола наведите указатель/курсор на слово "Freeze"
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-10 12:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to point at the word\" means to move the mouse cursor over the word. There is no clicking involved.

Ничего нажимать или выделять не надо.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2с помошью трекбола наведите указатель/курсор на слово "Freeze"
Mikhail Kropotov
5 +1выбрать (или выделить) слово (на экране)
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выбрать (или выделить) слово (на экране)


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Но "с помошью трекбола"
2 hrs

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Совсем не обязательно "выделить". Пример: чтобы выбрать Ваш ответ для комментария мне не пришлось его выделять. Я именно подвел к нему курсор. А уже щелкнув мышкой, я его выбрал, но это за пределами фразы в оригинале.
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
с помошью трекбола наведите указатель/курсор на слово "Freeze"


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-10 12:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to point at the word\" means to move the mouse cursor over the word. There is no clicking involved.

Ничего нажимать или выделять не надо.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алик! Все предельно просто...

agree  alexey_kor
28 days
  -> Спасибо!