KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

PSA

Russian translation: ПСА


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PSA
Russian translation:ПСА
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

20:44 Dec 7, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: PSA
Changes in patient data (except PSA)
zanete12
ПСА
Explanation:
Простатический специфический антиген (ПСА) - вещество белковой природы, которое вырабатывается клетками предстательной железы. Основное количество ПСА находится в протоках предстательной железы и способствует разжижению семенной жидкости. Через барьер между системой протоков предстательной железы и кровеносным руслом в кровь попадает небольшое количество ПСА. В плазме крови различают общий и свободный (не связанный с другими компонентами крови) ПСА.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-07 21:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПСА (PSA)
... ПСА (PSA). ... Уровень общего ПСА имеет тенденцию к увеличению ...
www.lood.ru/oncomarkers/psa.html - 19k
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ПСАLudwig Chekhovtsov
4Специфический антиген простаты
Michael Moskowitz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
psa
ПСА


Explanation:
Простатический специфический антиген (ПСА) - вещество белковой природы, которое вырабатывается клетками предстательной железы. Основное количество ПСА находится в протоках предстательной железы и способствует разжижению семенной жидкости. Через барьер между системой протоков предстательной железы и кровеносным руслом в кровь попадает небольшое количество ПСА. В плазме крови различают общий и свободный (не связанный с другими компонентами крови) ПСА.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-07 21:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПСА (PSA)
... ПСА (PSA). ... Уровень общего ПСА имеет тенденцию к увеличению ...
www.lood.ru/oncomarkers/psa.html - 19k

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjelenak2000
37 days
  -> Thank you !

agree  betman
38 days
  -> Thank you !

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psa
Специфический антиген простаты


Explanation:
Prostate-specific antigen

High PSA reading in a blood test is indicative of potential prostate cancer.

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4