KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

Speaking Valve

Russian translation: разговорный клапан (для трахеостомической трубки)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Speaking Valve
Russian translation:разговорный клапан (для трахеостомической трубки)
Entered by: Mihail Jurjev

11:32 Feb 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Portex Tracheostomy instruments
English term or phrase: Speaking Valve
Tracheostomy Kit with Speaking Valve
Mihail Jurjev
разговорный клапан (для трахеостомической трубки)
Explanation:
"...A ***speaking valve*** is a one-way valve which sits on the end of the tracheostomy tube. There are several different types of valve. The valve opens as your child breathes in through the tracheostomy and closes as he or she breathes out directing the air up through the larynx and out of the mouth. This allows your child to create words and sounds. Not all children can have a speaking valve as a good air leak around and above the tube is needed. Your speech and language therapist will assess your child’s suitability for a speaking valve..."
http://www.ich.ucl.ac.uk/factsheets/families/F000305/trac3.h...

"... Клапан разговорный для трахеостомической трубки,
100/550/000, 11,00. Трубка трахеостомическая " ... "
www.nworld.spb.ru/pricrasc.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-16 11:45:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thank's!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4разговорный клапан
Yuri Smirnov
3разговорный клапан (для трахеостомической трубки)2rush
3"говорящий клапан"
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speaking valve
"говорящий клапан"


Explanation:
3-М синдром
... могут использовать Пасси-Мюировский одноканальный «говорящий клапан» во время сна ...
genetics.rusmedserv.com/refer/article_38.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speaking valve
разговорный клапан


Explanation:
ТЕХНОКОН (Москва, (095) 502-82-36, 512-09-32)
... Разговорный клапан для трахеостомической ... Набор
"Чрезкожной трахеостомии" (размеры 7.0 ...
www.med.sgg.ru/tehnokon_msk.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-16 11:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть еще \"говорящий клапан\":

3-М синдром
... нуждается в трахеостомии и установке ... одноканальный «говорящий клапан» во время сна ...
genetics.rusmedserv.com/refer/article_38.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-16 11:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"CMC\" - российское представительство ...
... Набор \"Черезкожной трахеостомии\" с ... Разговорный клапан
для трахеостомической трубки, 100 ...
www.portex.ru/i2-2.html

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speaking valve
разговорный клапан (для трахеостомической трубки)


Explanation:
"...A ***speaking valve*** is a one-way valve which sits on the end of the tracheostomy tube. There are several different types of valve. The valve opens as your child breathes in through the tracheostomy and closes as he or she breathes out directing the air up through the larynx and out of the mouth. This allows your child to create words and sounds. Not all children can have a speaking valve as a good air leak around and above the tube is needed. Your speech and language therapist will assess your child’s suitability for a speaking valve..."
http://www.ich.ucl.ac.uk/factsheets/families/F000305/trac3.h...

"... Клапан разговорный для трахеостомической трубки,
100/550/000, 11,00. Трубка трахеостомическая " ... "
www.nworld.spb.ru/pricrasc.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-16 11:45:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank's!