KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

Circular cut-out

Russian translation: круглая (кольцевая) наклейка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Circular cut-out
Russian translation:круглая (кольцевая) наклейка
Entered by: Mihail Jurjev

08:33 Feb 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Portex Tracheostomy instruments
English term or phrase: Circular cut-out
Remove the "Tracheostomy Flange Tag" from the backing sheet (removing the circular cut-out)
Mihail Jurjev
круглая (кольцевая) наклейка
Explanation:
cut-out = вырезанная(из бумаги) фигура

удалите кольцевую(а скорее-всего, просто круглую) наклейку
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank's!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4круглая (кольцевая) наклейка
mk_lab
4круглый вырез материала, из которого сделана подложка
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
circular cut-out
круглая (кольцевая) наклейка


Explanation:
cut-out = вырезанная(из бумаги) фигура

удалите кольцевую(а скорее-всего, просто круглую) наклейку

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Thank's!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
29 mins

agree  Burrell
1 hr

agree  olganet
1 hr

agree  Olga-Translator
1 day11 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circular cut-out
круглый вырез материала, из которого сделана подложка


Explanation:
По-моему, cut-out это не аппликация и не наклейка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-22 09:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Там лист материала какого-нибудь, и в нем сделан круглый вырез, который можно вынуть. Он так прикреплен, что держится, т.е. вырезано не до конца, но вынуть можно легко. А за ним, собственно, Flange Tag находится. По-моему, так.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40