KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

fellow eye

Russian translation: второй, другой глаз - если речь идет о правом глазе, то "fellow" - это левый, и наоборот


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fellow eye
Russian translation:второй, другой глаз - если речь идет о правом глазе, то "fellow" - это левый, и наоборот
Entered by: tanyazst

08:43 Jul 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Opthalmology
English term or phrase: fellow eye
Нигде не могу найти русский эквивалент. Может кто знает?
Vlad Poghosyan
Armenia
"второй глаз"
Explanation:
соответственно, если речь идет о правом глазе, то "феллоу" - это левый, и наоборот
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1второй, другой глазAndrey Belousov
4"второй глаз"
tanyazst


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"второй глаз"


Explanation:
соответственно, если речь идет о правом глазе, то "феллоу" - это левый, и наоборот

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
второй, другой глаз


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-26 08:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, following an attack of acute glaucoma a nuclear cataract may form only in the eye that had the acute attack and not in the fellow eye.
... the principal of conjunctival recession around the burned cornea and autotransplantation of healthy conjunctival tissue from the uninjured fellow eye.
www.n-nov.mednet.com/R/str/sub-f/eye-illns/glaucoma.htm

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Matsyuk
12 mins
  -> Thank you! :)