KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

emergency contraceptives

Russian translation: экстренные контрацепивы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emergency contraceptives
Russian translation:экстренные контрацепивы
Entered by: Vladimir Stepanov

14:02 Feb 25, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: emergency contraceptives
Emergency contraceptives
(EC pills)
If you had sex without using a birth control method or if your method failed, you can take pills within 72 hours to prevent pregnancy. EC may work up to 120 hours after sex. To be most effective, you should take the
pills as soon as possible.

Смысл ясен. Есть ли на русском точный эквивалент - термин этому "аварийному" средству? Заранее спасибо! :)
Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
экстренная контрацепция
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-25 14:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Экстренная контрацепция - это возможность предупреждения нежелательной беременности в течение нескольких дней после полового контакта, при котором никакие меры контрацепции не применялись, или оказались неудачными (например, разрыв презерватива), или после совершения насилия.

http://medix.ru/urcontra.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-25 14:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Аварийная контрацепция" тоже встречается, но гораздо реже.
Selected response from:

Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8экстренная контрацепция
Antonina Zaitseva
4"форс-мажорная" контрацепция
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
экстренная контрацепция


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-25 14:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Экстренная контрацепция - это возможность предупреждения нежелательной беременности в течение нескольких дней после полового контакта, при котором никакие меры контрацепции не применялись, или оказались неудачными (например, разрыв презерватива), или после совершения насилия.

http://medix.ru/urcontra.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-25 14:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Аварийная контрацепция" тоже встречается, но гораздо реже.

Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leila Usmanova: ещё ссылочка http://www.path.org/files/RH_EC_delivery_guidelines_ru.pdf
6 mins
  -> Спасибо за ссылку

agree  Natalie: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/942144
7 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  alxdr: http://www.g-richter.ru/includes/postinor.asp
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо за ссылку :)

agree  Teymur Mammadov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Denis Kiselev
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Elena Polikarpova
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Dmitry Kovov
3 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"форс-мажорная" контрацепция


Explanation:
Контрацепция "на следующее утро".
Впрочем, все предложенные варианты тоже верны.

Посткоитальная контрацепция, ("на следующее утро после", "форс-мажорная", экстренная или "аварийная" контрацепция). Способ для предохранения в срок до 3-х ...
www.health.gov.ua/health.nsf/1b45f02676a7cea4c125678d003f98... eebdba64c07187eac12567e800558cbc?OpenDocument

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21