KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

or closed

Russian translation: в закрытой конформации


15:29 Aug 3, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: or closed
The relation of the p-loop to the rest of the protein determines whether ATP can bind, and thus whether the protein is active (or open) or inactive (or closed).
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:в закрытой конформации
Explanation:
Речь о конформации белковой молекулы: когда "карман" открыт, то АТФ может связаться (белок активен); когда "карман" закрыт, то АТФ связываться не может (белок находится в неактивной конформации)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2в закрытой конформации
Natalie
5в "закрытой" конформации
Rostyslav Voloshchuk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в закрытой конформации


Explanation:
Речь о конформации белковой молекулы: когда "карман" открыт, то АТФ может связаться (белок активен); когда "карман" закрыт, то АТФ связываться не может (белок находится в неактивной конформации)

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7714
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostyslav Voloshchuk
2 mins
  -> Спасибо. Синхроним :)

agree  Olga Bowman
4 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closed
в "закрытой" конформации


Explanation:
Молекула белка-фермента - это длинная цепочка. Она может закручиваться по-разному, обнажая или пряча активный центр фермента. Конформация - это пространственная организация молекулы.

Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32