KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

binding pocket

Russian translation: "карман"


15:33 Aug 3, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: binding pocket
Whereas imatinib shows little activity against SRC family kinases, dasatinib binds to the ATP binding pocket of SRC kinase
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:"карман"
Explanation:
Это так и называется: карман, где связывется АТФ


них участвует в формировании гидрофобного кармана, в котором располагается. аденозиновое кольцо АТФ, в то же время фосфатная группа АТФ несет на себе ...
www.bionet.nsc.ru/chair/cib/lectures/2003_2_biol/text_drug_...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"карман"
Natalie
5 +1участок [молекулы фермента], связывающий [АТФ]
Rostyslav Voloshchuk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"карман"


Explanation:
Это так и называется: карман, где связывется АТФ


них участвует в формировании гидрофобного кармана, в котором располагается. аденозиновое кольцо АТФ, в то же время фосфатная группа АТФ несет на себе ...
www.bionet.nsc.ru/chair/cib/lectures/2003_2_biol/text_drug_...

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7714
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostyslav Voloshchuk: Хотя можно, конечно, и карман. :)
2 mins

agree  Olga Bowman
4 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
участок [молекулы фермента], связывающий [АТФ]


Explanation:
Молекула АТФ присоединяется к определенному участку молекулы киназы. Этот участок напоминает карман, но лучше все же писать "участок".

Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!