KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

non-solvent vehicle

Russian translation: нерастворяющееся связующее (вещество) / нерастворимая основа


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-solvent vehicle
Russian translation:нерастворяющееся связующее (вещество) / нерастворимая основа
Entered by: Ol_Besh

11:39 Oct 23, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: non-solvent vehicle
The present invention also provides a novel coating method. The subcoat is deposited on the tablet or capsule core by using a suspension comprising an agent capable of generating internal pressure, such as for example a gas generating couple, ***in a non-solvent vehicle***. The use of a ***non-solvent vehicle*** ensures that the gas-generating agent does not start reacting or generating gas while the core is being coated, and until the system contacts an aqueous medium. The outer coat is deposited by using a suspension of the film-forming polymer and one or more expandable components in a non-solvent.
Alexander Onishko
нерастворяющееся связующее (вещество) / нерастворимая основа
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
спасибо !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3нерастворяющееся связующее (вещество) / нерастворимая основа
Ol_Besh
4 +2основа препарата, не являющаяся растворителем
Pavel Venediktov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
нерастворяющееся связующее (вещество) / нерастворимая основа


Explanation:
/

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
спасибо !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxIreneN: Связующая основа http://www.yondi.ru/review/paint/04 и еще очень много ссылок
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 days
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
основа препарата, не являющаяся растворителем


Explanation:
solvent - это все-таки растворитель, а vehicle - в данном случае - основа
Так что non-solvent vehicle - это основа препарата (носитель), не являющаяся растворителем.
См. напр.:
The vehicle is **preferably a solvent for the retinoid** such as an alcohol/glycol or hydroalcoholic vehicle, **but it is also possible to apply the retinoid in a non-solvent vehicle** such as emulsifying or suspending the retinoid in a cream, dressing, gel, ointment or liquid polymer, with or without penetration enhancers.
http://www.pharmcast.com/Patents/Yr2001/May2001/050801/62288...

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cherepanov: носитель
19 mins

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
2 hrs