KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

bridging studies

Russian translation: исследование, подтверждающее возможность применения препарата на более широкой популяции пациентов


11:07 Jun 29, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials
English term or phrase: bridging studies
Спасибо!
Olga B
Israel
Russian translation:исследование, подтверждающее возможность применения препарата на более широкой популяции пациентов
Explanation:
Это скорее объяснение, чем термин. Но никакого соортветствующего термина на русском найти не удалось. То ли такие исследования у нас не встречаются, то ли плохо искал из-за недостатка времени. Можно придумать что-нибудь по короче, вроде *исследование для переноса данных на более широкую популяцию (пациентов)*, но это только догадки. Но могу привести определение на языке:
bridging study - a study designed to extend the applicability of a
confirmatory study, usually to broaden the population to which the
results apply. Bridging studies are usually much smaller than other
confirmatory studies.
Selected response from:

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1исследование, подтверждающее возможность применения препарата на более широкой популяции пациентов
Pavel Venediktov
3 +1исследование применимости лекарств для иного географического региона (для другой расы)
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
исследование, подтверждающее возможность применения препарата на более широкой популяции пациентов


Explanation:
Это скорее объяснение, чем термин. Но никакого соортветствующего термина на русском найти не удалось. То ли такие исследования у нас не встречаются, то ли плохо искал из-за недостатка времени. Можно придумать что-нибудь по короче, вроде *исследование для переноса данных на более широкую популяцию (пациентов)*, но это только догадки. Но могу привести определение на языке:
bridging study - a study designed to extend the applicability of a
confirmatory study, usually to broaden the population to which the
results apply. Bridging studies are usually much smaller than other
confirmatory studies.

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1149
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leila Usmanova: предлагаю "прикидочное исследование", "разведочное исследование"
16 mins
  -> Здесь трудно экспериментировать с терминами. Напр. разведочным скорее можно было бы назвать *exploratory study* - a study that aims to generate hypotheses rather than to definitively test them. Bridging study - скорее один из видов подтверждащего иссл.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
исследование применимости лекарств для иного географического региона (для другой расы)


Explanation:
****Bridging studies**** are designed to compare the impact of drugs on different populations e.g. Japanese and Caucasian.

http://www.bridgingstudies.com/bs/

For several years regulators and clinicians in Asia have been attempting to make new drugs available more rapidly. One recent suggestion has been the so called ***Bridging Study***, in which the results of the large overseas studies are bridged to the new region. The bridge is a small study in the new region. This is an appealing concept from the point of view of cost and speed, but the statistical properties are poor.

http://www.latrobe.edu.au/mathstats/seminars/2002_statssemin...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vergor
1414 days
  -> Спасибо, vergor!