KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

down-regulation

Russian translation: супрессирующий эффект \ супрессия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down-regulation
Russian translation:супрессирующий эффект \ супрессия
Entered by: Olga B

22:31 Jun 29, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials
English term or phrase: down-regulation
LE-rafAON mechanism of action and principle of c-raf-1 and phospho-c-raf-1 down-regulation

Все сочетание, пожалуйста. потому что изолировано значение down-regulation понятно.

Спасибо!
Olga B
Israel
супрессирующий эффект супрессия
Explanation:
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?down-regulation

down-regulation
<physiology> Development of a refractory or tolerant state consequent upon repeated administration of a pharmacologically or physiologically active substance.

It is the process that decreases ligand and receptor interactions or reduces the responsiveness of a cell to a stimulus following first exposure.

This is often accompanied by an initial decrease in affinity of receptors for the agent and a subsequent reduction in the number of available receptors expressed on the surface which can result from internalisation of the ligand:receptor complex or from decreased expression of the receptor.

Classically the concept referred to hormone receptors but contemporary usage includes other cell surface receptors.

Словарь Мультитран
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4механизм действия LErafAON и принцип снижения(уменьшения) активности c-raf-1 и phospho-c-raf-1
Dimmy
3 +1супрессирующий эффект супрессияLeila Usmanova
4снижение экспрессииSergei_A


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
снижение экспрессии


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 60

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
супрессирующий эффект супрессия


Explanation:
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?down-regulation

down-regulation
<physiology> Development of a refractory or tolerant state consequent upon repeated administration of a pharmacologically or physiologically active substance.

It is the process that decreases ligand and receptor interactions or reduces the responsiveness of a cell to a stimulus following first exposure.

This is often accompanied by an initial decrease in affinity of receptors for the agent and a subsequent reduction in the number of available receptors expressed on the surface which can result from internalisation of the ligand:receptor complex or from decreased expression of the receptor.

Classically the concept referred to hormone receptors but contemporary usage includes other cell surface receptors.

Словарь Мультитран

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2493
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov: Я предпочел бы тупую кальку - даун-регуляция - уменьшение числа рецепторов химического в-ва на поверхности клетки при длительном воздействии этого вещества. Суппрессия слишком общий термин (и тоже калька).
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
механизм действия LErafAON и принцип снижения(уменьшения) активности c-raf-1 и phospho-c-raf-1


Explanation:
с точки зрения банальной молекулярной биологии :) raf-1 представляет собой протеинкиназу. (см., например, здесь http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub... Т.е. фермент. (c-raf -это его изоформа, а а phospho-c-raf-1 - фосфорилированная форма). LE-rafAON - есть олигонуклеотид, ингибирующий синтез этого фермента (см. постер производителя http://www.neopharm.com/files/resourcesmodule/@random429bb22... (винзу слева). ТАким образом, механизм его действия - "снижение активности" фермента, путем ингибирования его синтеза, т.е. уменьшения количества в опухолевой клетке.

Dimmy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12