KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

DNA-directed synthesis of ribonucleic acid

Russian translation: синтез рибонуклеиновой кислоты на ДНК-матрице


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DNA-directed synthesis of ribonucleic acid
Russian translation:синтез рибонуклеиновой кислоты на ДНК-матрице
Entered by: Vladimir Baranich

14:24 Jul 1, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials
English term or phrase: DNA-directed synthesis of ribonucleic acid
selectively inhibiting the DNA-directed synthesis of ribonucleic acid (RNA).

Спасибо!
Olga B
Israel
синтез рибонуклеиновой кислоты на ДНК-матрице
Explanation:
http://www.xumuk.ru/encyklopedia/2/4540.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-01 21:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

действительно, лучше всего так:

ДНК-зависимый синтез рибонуклеиновой кислоты.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Baranich
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3синтез рибонуклеиновой кислоты на ДНК-матрице
Vladimir Baranich
4Синтез дезоксирибонуклеиновой кислоты из рибонуклеиновой кислоты
Vitaliy Shkonda


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dna-directed synthesis of ribonucleic acid
Синтез дезоксирибонуклеиновой кислоты из рибонуклеиновой кислоты


Explanation:
DNA = сокр. от deoxyribonucleic acid; биохим. дезоксирибонуклеиновая кислота

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dna-directed synthesis of ribonucleic acid
синтез рибонуклеиновой кислоты на ДНК-матрице


Explanation:
http://www.xumuk.ru/encyklopedia/2/4540.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-01 21:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

действительно, лучше всего так:

ДНК-зависимый синтез рибонуклеиновой кислоты.

Vladimir Baranich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Vorobyev: ДНК-зависимый синтез рибонуклеиновой кислоты.
4 hrs
  -> О, самое то! Спасибо! А то в голове крутилось. Впишу.

agree  Elena Robert: с Александром
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо! я тоже. :-)) Кстати, на поинты не претендую. Чисто спортивный интерес.

agree  DNATUSIA: ДНК -зависимый синтез РНК (чуть короче?)
1 day1 hr
  -> Спасибо! Но там сказано не RNA, а "ribonucleic acid". Поэтому лучше так и оставить.