KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

MIIC

Russian translation: MHC class II compartment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MIIC
Russian translation:MHC class II compartment
Entered by: Michael Kislov

10:24 Oct 26, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: MIIC
Pohoze na opecatku - MIIC vmesto MHC, no 100% uverehhosti net...

Therefore, numerous strategies to target antigens into the class II processing pathway of antigen presenting cells (APCs) have been described, for example the incubation of APCs with the antigen of interest to enable it to be taken up, processed and presented (Chaux, P., V. Vantomme, V. Stroobant, K. Thielemans, J. Corthals, R. Luiten, A.M. Eggermont, T. Boon, and B.P. van der Bruggen. 1999. Identification of MAGE-3 epitopes presented by HLA-DR molecules to CD4(+) T lymphocytes. J. Exp. Med. 189:767-778), or the transfection of cells with genes or minigenes encoding the antigen of interest and fused to the invariant chain, which mediates the translocation of antigens to the lysosomal MHC class II processing and assembling compartment (MIIC).
Vents Villers
MHC class II compartment
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-26 10:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатки нет

... in phagosomes, followed by MHC class II compartment (MIIC) and the plasma membrane fractions. ... of the intracellular MHC class II compartment. ...iai.asm.org/cgi/content/full/74/3/1621

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-26 10:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exogenous pathogens include bacteria, their soluble toxins, and extracellular ... vesicular compartment, MIIC (MHC Class II Compartment), where over several hours ...
http://microvet.arizona.edu/Courses/MIC419/Tutorials/MHC.htm...
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3MHC class II compartment
Michael Kislov
3 +2МНС
Pavel Nikonorkin
4компартмент, богатый молекулами класса II главного комплекса гистосовместимости
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miic
МНС


Explanation:
Возможно опечатка.
Главный комплекс гистосовместимости II класса

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-26 10:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или просто MHC

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 min

agree  Natalie: Именно главный комплекс гистосовместимости II класса - нет опечатки
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
miic
MHC class II compartment


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-26 10:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатки нет

... in phagosomes, followed by MHC class II compartment (MIIC) and the plasma membrane fractions. ... of the intracellular MHC class II compartment. ...iai.asm.org/cgi/content/full/74/3/1621

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-26 10:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exogenous pathogens include bacteria, their soluble toxins, and extracellular ... vesicular compartment, MIIC (MHC Class II Compartment), where over several hours ...
http://microvet.arizona.edu/Courses/MIC419/Tutorials/MHC.htm...

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Spasibo:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov: http://www.medilexicon.com/extsearch.php?searchtype=acronym&...
5 mins

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
6 mins

agree  Natalie
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miic
компартмент, богатый молекулами класса II главного комплекса гистосовместимости


Explanation:
MIIC = «MHC class II-enriched compartment, exosomes» (http://www.iiar-anticancer.org/invivo/2004ivindex.pdf)

Т.е., при переводе близко к тексту, получается «компартмент, богатый молекулами класса II главного комплекса гистосовместимости» (по поводу «главного комплекса гистосовместимости» - "MHC" - см., напр., http://humbio.ru/Humbio/IMMUNOLOGY/imm-gal/0007266e.htm)

Действительно, никакой опечатки тут нет...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 дн1 час (2007-10-28 11:29:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vents, а где же в победившем ответе сам ПЕРЕВОД, который Вы хотели?! :-)

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1007