KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cross-present

Russian translation: перекрестно презентировать


11:48 Oct 29, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: cross-present
Even if the majority of tumor cells were class II negative, state-of-the-art mass spectrometers should provide the sensitivity required for identification of class II peptides from minimal numbers of tumor cells, or from infiltrating leukocytes which might cross-present TAA, or from stromal cells in the perimeter of the growing tumor.
Vents Villers
Russian translation:перекрестно презентировать
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-29 11:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в иммунологии есть термин "презентация антигена" - существуют клетки, одной из функций которых является представление ("презентация") антигена иммунной системе, то есть обработка антигена таким образом, чтобы он в дальнейшем мог быть распознан лимфоцитами и чтобы на него мог развиться ответная иммунная реакция.
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Spasibo:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4перекрестно презентировать
Maksym Nevzorov
4перекрёстно предоставить [антигены, связанные с опухолями]
Stanislav Korobov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
перекрестно презентировать


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-29 11:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в иммунологии есть термин "презентация антигена" - существуют клетки, одной из функций которых является представление ("презентация") антигена иммунной системе, то есть обработка антигена таким образом, чтобы он в дальнейшем мог быть распознан лимфоцитами и чтобы на него мог развиться ответная иммунная реакция.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Spasibo:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov: Подробнее суть здесь: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross-presentation
6 mins
  -> Спасибо за ссылку, Павел!

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
21 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin: Правда этот термин совсем не гуглится. Но теперь будет!
42 mins
  -> Спасибо, Павел! Да, меня тоже смущает отсутствие гугления. Подождем, может кто найдет нечто гуглящееся. А может быть (судя по описанию в Википедии) можно просто убрать слово "перекрестно" и оставить просто "презентировать".

agree  Natalie
3 days8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Натали!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
перекрёстно предоставить [антигены, связанные с опухолями]


Explanation:
.

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1007