KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

utilization via Residual Materials Exchange

Russian translation: утилизация посредством Обмена Остаточными Материалами (Отходами)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utilization via Residual Materials Exchange
Russian translation:утилизация посредством Обмена Остаточными Материалами (Отходами)
Entered by: Michael Kislov

21:46 Nov 1, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: utilization via Residual Materials Exchange
1:
a) Non-Schering materials which
do not conform to quality
requirements are returned to
the respective suppliers
b) Withdraw from stock and
record in accounting system
c) Local disposal in agreement
with the supplier
2:
Requisitioner / Warehouse /
owner of the stock initiates:
a) utilization via Residual
Materials Exchange
b) chemical processing /
utilization
c) disposal
If rejected materials are
requisitioned, they are to be
delivered according to the
requirements formulated in the
flow chart “Control of the storage
process”
3:
The IMS C.[[PBA00121]]
“Residual Materials Exchange”
and IMS D.[[PBA00122]] “Waste
management” are taken into
consideration
4:
Withdraw from stock and record
in the accounting system
Maksym Kushch
Ukraine
утилизация посредством Обмена Остаточными Материалами (Отходами)
Explanation:
Это такая система, по которой предприятия обмениваются Отходами

The success of the Henkel residual materials exchange
is not simply due to a combination of a good idea and expert
knowledge. Committed and skilled marketing have made the
exchange popular and have stimulated the creativity of many
plant managers in finding uses for residual materials. The
measure of their success is that more than 2,000 metric tons
of Henkel residual substances could be additionally recycled
last year, thus saving millions.
http://www.henkel.com/com/content_data/4.11.3_SHE_Report_199...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-11-02 11:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

какого значения нет?
utilize - to make use of ; turn to practical use or account

использовать!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-11-02 11:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

какая .... биржа? Биржа понятие растижимое, лучше не использовать здесь. Мой вариант не указывает, что это именно операция обмена, биржа или что-то еще.
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2утилизация посредством Обмена Остаточными Материалами (Отходами)
Michael Kislov
4Использование остаточных материалов в качестве сырья другими подразделениями фирмы или др. фирмами
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilization via residual materials exchange
Использование остаточных материалов в качестве сырья другими подразделениями фирмы или др. фирмами


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-11-01 23:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The idea of a **residual substances exchange** – at the industrial
sector level, for example – is not new. What is unusual
is that the staff of the Trade & Services department at the
Düsseldorf-Holthausen site have actually set up such a facility.
They did this because they were convinced that experts in the
chemicals trade, who have to deal with product specifications
every day, can also be successful residual materials brokers.
On the basis of their experience, the “brokers” are
quickly able to find out which of the residual substances that
are unavoidably generated by Henkel in Düsseldorf can be
utilized by other Henkel Group companies or other firms as
a valuable **raw material**..."
(http://www.henkel.com/com/content_data/4.11.3_SHE_Report_199...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1007

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilization via residual materials exchange
утилизация посредством Обмена Остаточными Материалами (Отходами)


Explanation:
Это такая система, по которой предприятия обмениваются Отходами

The success of the Henkel residual materials exchange
is not simply due to a combination of a good idea and expert
knowledge. Committed and skilled marketing have made the
exchange popular and have stimulated the creativity of many
plant managers in finding uses for residual materials. The
measure of their success is that more than 2,000 metric tons
of Henkel residual substances could be additionally recycled
last year, thus saving millions.
http://www.henkel.com/com/content_data/4.11.3_SHE_Report_199...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-11-02 11:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

какого значения нет?
utilize - to make use of ; turn to practical use or account

использовать!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-11-02 11:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

какая .... биржа? Биржа понятие растижимое, лучше не использовать здесь. Мой вариант не указывает, что это именно операция обмена, биржа или что-то еще.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Я бы так и написала - посредством системы обмена остаточными материалами
1 hr

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
9 hrs

agree  Vesselina Georgieva
10 hrs

disagree  Michael Tovbin: нет значения "утилизация" у слова utilization. Exchange в данном случае - биржа или некий обменный центр, а не операция обмена. http://www.epa.state.il.us/land/imes/imes-listing.pdf. У Вас нет - в оригинале есть биржа или служба
13 hrs