KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

worsening fractures

Russian translation: усугубляющиеся переломы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worsening fractures
Russian translation:усугубляющиеся переломы
Entered by: Stanislav Korobov

17:47 Nov 2, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
English term or phrase: worsening fractures
Results of these studies demonstrated, that [drug] reduces fracture risk in patients with osteoporosis ([drug] produced a statistically significant reduction in vertebral fracture risk compared to placebo ranging from 1% in study 1 for new and ***worsening fractures*** to 2 % in study 2 for new fractures).
Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
усугубляющиеся переломы
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-11-02 19:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

имеются в виду, очевидно, "старые" переломы, которые, вместо того, чтобы сростать обычным порядком, либо демонстрируют ещё большее расхождение (изменение взаимного положения) дезинтегрированных компонентов, либо - осложнение клинической картины сопутствующими патологическими процессами (отёк, нарастающий болевой синдром, ухудшение соответствующей функции и т.п.)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-11-02 20:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“A **worsening vertebral fracture** was recorded if there was a change of 4 mm or more in **vertebral height** since the previous radiograph or a change in grade in a previously fractured vertebra”
http://jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/reprint/282/14/1344?ijkey=5b53a...
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1повторные переломы одной локализации
Pavel Nikonorkin
4 +1осложнение существующих
Valery Kaminski
4усугубляющиеся переломы
Stanislav Korobov
4ухудшающихся трещин
Michael Kislov
4повторные переломы
Marina Mrouga


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
осложнение существующих


Explanation:
New and worsening vertebral fractures (fractures in previously normal vertebrae and worsening fractures in already fractured vertebrae) were also examined

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2007-11-02 17:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/282/14/1344

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
повторные переломы


Explanation:
повторные переломы

Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 270

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ухудшающихся трещин


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
повторные переломы одной локализации


Explanation:
Речь идет о патологических переломах, вызванных в остеопорозом, поэтому возможны повторные переломы в одном и том же месте, а не вообще повторные переломы позвонков (например, соседних).

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov: New and worsening vertebral fractures (fractures in previously normal vertebrae and worsening fractures in already fractured vertebrae) http://jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/282/14/1344
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Павел!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
усугубляющиеся переломы


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-11-02 19:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

имеются в виду, очевидно, "старые" переломы, которые, вместо того, чтобы сростать обычным порядком, либо демонстрируют ещё большее расхождение (изменение взаимного положения) дезинтегрированных компонентов, либо - осложнение клинической картины сопутствующими патологическими процессами (отёк, нарастающий болевой синдром, ухудшение соответствующей функции и т.п.)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-11-02 20:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“A **worsening vertebral fracture** was recorded if there was a change of 4 mm or more in **vertebral height** since the previous radiograph or a change in grade in a previously fractured vertebra”
http://jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/reprint/282/14/1344?ijkey=5b53a...


Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1007
Grading comment
спасибо!