KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

prevalent vertebral fracture

Russian translation: серьезный вертебральный перелом


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prevalent vertebral fracture
Russian translation:серьезный вертебральный перелом
Entered by: Ksenia ILINSKA

17:54 Nov 2, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
English term or phrase: prevalent vertebral fracture
Patients were included based on low BMD with or without fractures (lumbar spine or proximal femur T-score < -1 SD or lumbar spine T-score < -2 SD with at least 1 **prevalent vertebral fracture**).

И еще предложение
Taking into account influential parameters such as **prevalent fractures**, the analysis of all fractures for safety purposes revealed a comparable distribution of fractures among treatment groups.
Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
серьезный и второстепенный (несущественный)
Explanation:
Prevalent fractures were defined as those that had resulted in a hospitalization (in last 90 days), currently required treatment and/or symptom management or were being monitored by a home care professional.
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=55...
Selected response from:

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4серьезный и второстепенный (несущественный)
Pavel Venediktov
4распространённый (в пространственном смысле) перелом позвонков
Stanislav Korobov
4уже имеющийся перелом позвонков
Pavel Nikonorkin
3см.
Marina Mrouga


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
во втором случае я считаю речь идет о "типичных переломах".

А в первом кажется имеется в виду previous

Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 270

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уже имеющийся перелом позвонков


Explanation:
Decreasing BMD, increasing age and prior fracture contributed independently to increased fracture risk; in a multivariate model, the relative risk for fracture increased 65% for each SD decrease in BMD (RR=1.65, 95%CI 1.32-2.05), increased 3% for every year of age (RR=1.03, 95%CI 1.01-1.06) and doubled with prevalent fracture (RR=2.01, 95% CI 1.40-2.88). A prevalent fracture increased the risk for fractures such that women with osteopenia and prevalent fracture had the same, if not greater, risk as women with osteoporosis alone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-02 18:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ксения, вообще существует много видом переломов позвонков, но есть ли классификация по степеням? В этом случае нужно указывать название классификации, а она не упоминается.


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18049335
Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1339

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
распространённый (в пространственном смысле) перелом позвонков


Explanation:
не в смысле "широко распространённый", конечно... См. ниже.

Radiographs of the thoracolumbar spine were obtained by a standard technique and used to assess **prevalent vertebral fractures**. Vertebral fractures were defined as a _20% (or _4-mm) loss of **vertebral body height** and were confirmed by digitization of the involved vertebrae. Vertebral fractures identified by morphometry were classified as anterior wedge, midline or end-plate, and crush fractures
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/fulltext/93519256...

A lateral radiograph of the spine was made for evaluation of the presence of vertebral fractures. This was done by one classified and experienced person with morphometry. Anterior, middle and posterior height were recorded in all vertebrae from T4 to L4 (if possible). On the basis of these morphometric measurements **prevalent vertebral deformity** was defined as a reduction of height of 20% or more (McCloskey–Kanis method; 31).
http://eje-online.org/cgi/reprint/153/1/23


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-11-02 20:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иными словами, потеря позвонком 5-й части своей высоты и больше расценивается как "распространённый" его перелом (в пределах данного позвонка, разумеется)... Т.е. такой перелом начинает уже "господствовать", "преобладать", "довлеть" в этом позвонке ("захватывать" его). Отсюда, видимо, и проистекает здесь слово "prevalent"...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1007

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
серьезный и второстепенный (несущественный)


Explanation:
Prevalent fractures were defined as those that had resulted in a hospitalization (in last 90 days), currently required treatment and/or symptom management or were being monitored by a home care professional.
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=55...


Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1149
Grading comment
Спасибо!