KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

over-encapsulated

Russian translation: см.


13:59 Nov 3, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical research
English term or phrase: over-encapsulated
The rivoglitazone 0.5, 1.0 and 1.5 mg tablets as well as placebo have been manufactured to be identical in size and appearance.
Pioglitazone 15, 30 and 45 mg tablets have been over-encapsulated and a placebo capsule to match has been manufactured
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Можно переводить просто как "инкапсуляция" - здесь таблетки препарата заключали в капсулы, чтобы испльзуемые в исследовании препараты были идентичны.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-03 14:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Таблетки были инкапсулированы...
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2заключен в капсулу
boostrer
3см.
Pavel Nikonorkin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Можно переводить просто как "инкапсуляция" - здесь таблетки препарата заключали в капсулы, чтобы испльзуемые в исследовании препараты были идентичны.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-03 14:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Таблетки были инкапсулированы...

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1339

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
заключен в капсулу


Explanation:
Т.е., стандартная таблетка с надписью или чем еще заключена в оболочку без признаков , чтобы подопытный не знал, что глотает: плацебо или лекарство.

Overencapsulation is an established method of ‘blinding’ the investigational drug,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2007-11-03 14:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rivoglitazone был с самого начала изготовлен для эксперимента так, чтобы и не отличить, а для Pioglitazone экспериментаторы использовали стандартную форму выпуска, но засунули ее в непрозрачную капсулу (или покрыли доп. слоем), такую же, как и в случае плацебо.

boostrer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Mrouga
2 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  DNATUSIA: заключен в "маскирующую" капсулу, чтобы его невозможно было отличить от плацебо
14 mins
  -> спасибо!