KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

9-mer peptide

Russian translation: пептид, состоящий из 9 аминокислот


16:11 Nov 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: 9-mer peptide
The peptide for use in a cancer vaccine may be any suitable peptide. In particular, it may be a suitable 9-mer peptide or a suitable 7-mer or 8-mer or 10-mer or 11-mer peptide or 12-mer. Longer peptides may also be suitable, but 9-mer or 10-mer peptides as described in the attached Table 1 are preferred.
Vents Villers
Russian translation:пептид, состоящий из 9 аминокислот
Explanation:
пептид, сотоящий из 9 аминокислотных остатков


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-04 16:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как вариант, можно позаменять на соответствующие греческие приставки:
9-mer peptide = нонапептид
8-mer peptide = октапептид
10-mer peptide = декапептид
и т. д.
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Spasibo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5пептид, состоящий из 9 аминокислот
Maksym Nevzorov
5нонапептид
Pavel Nikonorkin
49-мерный пептидLeila Usmanova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
пептид, состоящий из 9 аминокислот


Explanation:
пептид, сотоящий из 9 аминокислотных остатков


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-04 16:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как вариант, можно позаменять на соответствующие греческие приставки:
9-mer peptide = нонапептид
8-mer peptide = октапептид
10-mer peptide = декапептид
и т. д.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Spasibo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin: Долго цифру девять по гречески вспоминал :-)
3 mins
  -> ;) а вот еще 11 и 12: 11-mer = ундекапептид 12-mer = додекапептид

agree  Cherepanov: из 9 остатков аминокислот - ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Пептиды
16 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Mrouga
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марина!

agree  Valery Kaminski
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Валерий!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
нонапептид


Explanation:


Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1339

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
9-мерный пептид


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2007-11-04 16:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ntpo.com/patents_medicine/medicine_4/medicine_88....
"Сходные результаты были получены в случае тестирования 15-мерного пептида гликопротеина В вируса простого герпеса"

http://www.biomed.spb.ru/cgi-bin/sort.pl?ses=5&abs=9&year=7&...
"...предложены последовательности 10-мерных пептидов, имитирующих этот эпитоп (центральный тетрапептид и два фланкирующих его трипептида)... "


Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2493