KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

meglitinides

Russian translation: меглитинид


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meglitinides
Russian translation:меглитинид
Entered by: Olga Sharpe

19:43 Feb 18, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: meglitinides
antihyperglycemic medication [sulfonylureas, meglitinides, biguanides, a glucosidase inhibitors, TZDs, exenatide (Byetta™)

заранее благодарна.
Olga Sharpe
Canada
меглитинид
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-18 19:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

меглитиниды
лекарственные средства, влияющие на снижение абсорбции углеводов в желудочно–кишечном тракте (гуарем, акарбоза, меглитол и др.);
• метформин;
• секретогены инсулина, производные сульфонилмочевины: глибенкламид, глипизид, гликлазид, гликвидон и глимепирид;
• секретогены инсулина, производные аминокислот: меглитиниды или глиниды, обладающие коротким периодом действия: репаглинид, натеглинид;
• тиазолидиндионы или сенситайзеры или глитазоны (пиоглитазон, росиглитазон).
http://www.rmj.ru/articles_4272.htm
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
спасибо, павел!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2меглитиниды
Ksenia ILINSKA
5 +2меглитинид
Pavel Nikonorkin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
меглитинид


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-18 19:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

меглитиниды
лекарственные средства, влияющие на снижение абсорбции углеводов в желудочно–кишечном тракте (гуарем, акарбоза, меглитол и др.);
• метформин;
• секретогены инсулина, производные сульфонилмочевины: глибенкламид, глипизид, гликлазид, гликвидон и глимепирид;
• секретогены инсулина, производные аминокислот: меглитиниды или глиниды, обладающие коротким периодом действия: репаглинид, натеглинид;
• тиазолидиндионы или сенситайзеры или глитазоны (пиоглитазон, росиглитазон).
http://www.rmj.ru/articles_4272.htm

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1339
Grading comment
спасибо, павел!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Vorobyev: Ункас!
9 mins
  -> Не скромничайте :-)

agree  Natalie
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Натали!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
меглитиниды


Explanation:
Меглитиниды – репаглинид. Бигуаниды – метформин ... меглитиниды. стимулируют. секрекцию. инсулина.
http://www.diabet.ru/slides/Avandia/Avandia.pdf

Препараты сульфонилмочевины и меглитиниды являются стимуляторами секреции инсулина
http://medi.ru/doc/141506.htm

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin: :)
20 mins

agree  Natalie
5 hrs