KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

T/C

Russian translation: отношение "группа лечения / контрольная группа"


14:01 Apr 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: T/C
Although the host recovery time was prolonged at 13 days, mice were in excellent condition for the entire duration of the trial, and overall weight loss was very modest, hovering between –1.7 to -3.4% during the recovery period. SH80(R) on this schedule was highly active as expected, producing a 0%**T/C** and a 4.8 gross log kill (GLK).
СПАСИБО!
Nitrogen
Russian translation:отношение "группа лечения / контрольная группа"
Explanation:
The ***treatment and control groups*** were measured when the control group tumors reach approximately 700 to 1200 mg in size (median of group). The T/C value in percent is an indication of antitumor effectiveness: A T/C = 0% means no tumor growth. A T/C = 100% means no antitumor activity, i.e., the treated and control tumors grew equally. A T/C equal to or less than 42% is considered significant antitumor activity by the Drug Evaluation Branch of the Division of Cancer Treatment (NCI). A T/C value < 10% is considered to indicate highly significant antitumor activity, and is the level used by NCI to justify a clinical trial if toxicity, formulation, and certain other requirements are met (termed DN- 2 level activity).
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=US2006/035184&IA=US20...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2отношение "группа лечения / контрольная группа"
Natalie
4(соотношение)
Victor Yatsenko
2это отношение сроков (время) не групп
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
t/c
отношение "группа лечения / контрольная группа"


Explanation:
The ***treatment and control groups*** were measured when the control group tumors reach approximately 700 to 1200 mg in size (median of group). The T/C value in percent is an indication of antitumor effectiveness: A T/C = 0% means no tumor growth. A T/C = 100% means no antitumor activity, i.e., the treated and control tumors grew equally. A T/C equal to or less than 42% is considered significant antitumor activity by the Drug Evaluation Branch of the Division of Cancer Treatment (NCI). A T/C value < 10% is considered to indicate highly significant antitumor activity, and is the level used by NCI to justify a clinical trial if toxicity, formulation, and certain other requirements are met (termed DN- 2 level activity).
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=US2006/035184&IA=US20...

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7714
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsenko
2 mins

agree  Pavel Venediktov
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(соотношение)


Explanation:
Predicting tumor responses to mitomycin C on the basis of DT ...-
In responsive [T/C <10% (T/C defined as the relative size of treated and control tumors)] and resistant ... Created, 2000-11-15 00:00:00, Comments, Hits, 0 ...
www.ginfo.pl/objects/11103802,Predicting,tumor,responses,to... - 12k
Все мыши леченой группы были живы, когда пала последняя мышь контрольной группы. T/C% было выше (148.1 %) чем 125 %, что является международным критерием терапевтической значимости результатов.
http://ru.culevit.com/doc124


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-01 14:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(соотношение) Т/С%

Victor Yatsenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
t/c
это отношение сроков (время) не групп


Explanation:
Из сноски, приведенной Натальей в её ответе:

Там сначала вот это:

The following quantitative endpoints were used to assess antitumor activity: a) Tumor growth delay (T-C value), where **T is the median time (in days) required for the treatment group tumors to reach a predetermined size (e.g., 1000 mg), and **C is the median time (in days) for the control group tumors to reach the same size.

а потом уже:

The T/C value in percent is an indication of antitumor effectiveness: A T/C = 0% means no tumor growth. A T/C = 100% means no antitumor activity, i.e., the treated and control tumors grew equally. A T/C equal to or less than 42% is considered significant antitumor activity by the Drug Evaluation Branch of the Division of Cancer Treatment (NCI). A T/C value < 10% is considered to indicate highly significant antitumor activity, and is the level used by NCI to justify a clinical trial if toxicity, formulation, and certain other requirements are met (termed DN- 2 level activity).

Тогда это время - соотношение сроков развития опухолей в разных испыт. группах, а не отношение групп.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12