KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

was comparable

Russian translation: сопостовимый


12:06 Apr 26, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: was comparable
In the clinical trials of TYSABRI in MS and Crohn’s disease, although serious hepatic events consistent with liver injury were reported, the proportions of affected individuals was comparable in patients receiving active drug or placebo. The post-marketing data has prompted the Marketing Authorisation Holder to amend the Summary of Product Characteristics. The incidence of these serious events is not precisely known as the reports arise from post-marketing surveillance, however they are likely to be rare, since they were not observed in the clinical studies involving over 3000 patients studied for up to 2 years or longer.
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:сопостовимый
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-26 12:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

соизмеримый


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-05-01 08:27:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

спасибо
Selected response from:

Elene P.
Georgia
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6сопостовимый
Elene P.
4 +3было примерно одинаковым
Pavel Venediktov
1было сходное
Victoria Kazakova (Prin)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
было сходное


Explanation:


Соотношение было сходное ?

Victoria Kazakova (Prin)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
было примерно одинаковым


Explanation:
:)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2008-04-26 12:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вернее "доля пациентов БЫЛА примерно одинаковой"

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Конечно
1 hr

agree  Alexey Pylov: Да, так по-русски лучше.
1 hr

agree  Serge Driamov
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
сопостовимый


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-26 12:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

соизмеримый


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-05-01 08:27:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

спасибо

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Shmatkov
2 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Arkadi Burkov: сопостАвимый
8 mins
  -> спасибо :) правильно А !!!

agree  A-lexx
23 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
37 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Nadiya A
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Stanislav Korobov: лучше "сопоставимы" (и чаще используется в научно-медицинской литературе)
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :-)