KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

laurether 23

Russian translation: лаурет-23


15:00 Aug 27, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: laurether 23
The excipients when present are selected from Benzyl alcohol, arachis oil, ethyl oleate, dimethylacetamide and lutrol 868, PEG 20 monooleate, polysorbate 80, PEG 20 glycerol monolaurate, octoxynol 9 **laurether 23**.

СПАСИБО!
Nitrogen
Russian translation:лаурет-23
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-27 15:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=en&q="Лаурет 23"&btnG=Sea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-27 15:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sodium laurether sulfate = Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1лаурет-23
Oleksandr Volyk
4полиоксиэтилен(23)лауриловый эфирNina Nikitina
3лаурет 23
Grigori Gazarian
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
лаурет-23


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-27 15:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=en&q="Лаурет 23"&btnG=Sea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-27 15:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sodium laurether sulfate = Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Kuznetsova: Был уже похожий вопрос http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/chemistry;_chem...
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
лаурет 23


Explanation:
Похоже на опечатку — на laureth 23 гугль выдаёт значительно больше релевантных ссылок...

Grigori Gazarian
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
полиоксиэтилен(23)лауриловый эфир


Explanation:
или полиоксиэтиленлауриловый эфир

Nina Nikitina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 647




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Is it definitely "laurether"? and not "laureth"?

Beauty Product Ingredients | Simple
Laureth-23 (Emulsifying / Surfactant / Cleansing) A multi-functional ingredient exhibiting one or more of it's individual functions depending on the nature ...
www.simple.co.uk/Skincare-Solutions/Glossary.aspx?fdShopFea... - 136k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-27 15:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 67 of 67 for monolaurate, octoxynol 9 laureth 23. (0.53 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Laureth
Huge Range Available Online
SLS Free Shampoo For All Budgets
www.SoOrganic.com/Shampoo
2.
Octoxynol 9
Relax. Take a deep breath.
We have the answers you seek.
www.RightHealth.com


Search Results

1.
(WO/2002/043765) PHARMACEUTICAL FORMULATIONS COMPRISING PACLITAXEL ...
... wherein the octoxynol is octoxynol-9 and the laureth is laureth-23. ... or PEG-20 glyceryl monolaurate ; the polysorbate is polysorbate 20 or ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2002043765&wo=2002043765&... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-27 15:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an oleth, or a laureth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-27 15:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 100 of about 1,900 Russian pages for laureth 23. (1.15 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Торгово-производственная компания «Полимер Кемикал»
- [ Translate this page ]
TEGO ALKANOL L 23 P, Laureth-23. TEGO ALKANOL L 4, Laureth-4. TEGO ALKANOL S 10, Steareth-10. TEGO ALKANOL S 2, Steareth-2. TEGO ALKANOL S 20 P, Steareth-20 ...
www.pchemical.ru/kosmetika/goldschmidt - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
2.
УМЕНЬШЕНИЕ РОСТА ВОЛОС
- [ Translate this page ]
Полиоксиэтиленовый эфир может быть выбран из: ceteareth-20, ceteth-20, steareth-20, oleth-2, steareth-2, laureth-23 или laureth-4 с более предпочтительным ...
www.ntpo.com/patents_medicine/medicine_23/medicine_352.shtm... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4