KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

soothner

Russian translation: гладкие мышцы


09:02 Sep 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: soothner
The local delivery of Aceclofenac in such system comprise of solution of Aceclofenac in 2:6, di-O-methyl anhydro glucitol with water and other compounds like **soothner** muscle relaxant selected from compounds like methyl nicotinate, tolperisone, eperisone etc. and the pain reliever like methyl salicylate and coolant like menthol.

СПАСИБО!
Nitrogen
Russian translation:гладкие мышцы
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-09-03 09:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

smooth muscle relaxant - гладкомышечные релаксанты или релаксанты гладкомышечных клеток (опечатка в слове smooth)

Далее идут примеры препаратов
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eperisone
Eperisone acts by relaxing both skeletal muscles and vascular ***smooth muscles***, and demonstrates a variety of effects such as reduction of myotonia, improvement of circulation, and suppression of the pain reflex. The drug inhibits the vicious cycle of myotonia by decreasing pain, ischaemia, and hypertonia in skeletal muscles, thus alleviating stiffness and spasticity, and facilitating muscle movement [1]
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3soothener = препарат, успокаивающий боль/облечгающий состояние
Natalie
4см.
Arabeska
4гладкие мышцы
Pavel Nikonorkin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
гладкие мышцы


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-09-03 09:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

smooth muscle relaxant - гладкомышечные релаксанты или релаксанты гладкомышечных клеток (опечатка в слове smooth)

Далее идут примеры препаратов
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eperisone
Eperisone acts by relaxing both skeletal muscles and vascular ***smooth muscles***, and demonstrates a variety of effects such as reduction of myotonia, improvement of circulation, and suppression of the pain reflex. The drug inhibits the vicious cycle of myotonia by decreasing pain, ischaemia, and hypertonia in skeletal muscles, thus alleviating stiffness and spasticity, and facilitating muscle movement [1]

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1339
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: А вот и нет...
56 mins
  -> Сдаюсь :-(

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soothener = препарат, успокаивающий боль/облечгающий состояние


Explanation:
(или иные неприятные состояния)

То, что это не smooth muscle, совершенно очевидно из другой фразы в патенте:

9. The stable composition as claimed in claim 8 wherein dermal forms comprise water and other compounds selected from soothner, muscle relaxant, pain reliever and coolant.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=IN2007000078&WO=20070...

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
5 mins

agree  Igor Boyko: Sleep and I shall soothe you, calm you and anoit you... (c) JCS :)
40 mins

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
21 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Хотя вопрос и закрыт, все-таки предложу свой вариант.
Во-первых, думаю, что пропущена запятая после soothner. Об этом говорит и цитата из объяснения Natalie.
Во-вторых, я бы перевела это как "расслабляющее" или "смягчающее" средство.
Тогда предложение "... with water and other compounds like soothner, muscle relaxant selected from compounds like methyl nicotinate, tolperisone, eperisone etc. and the pain reliever like methyl salicylate and coolant like menthol"
будет выглядеть примерно так:
...с водой и другими компонентами, оказывающими смягчающее действие , миорелаксантов ( таких как метила никотинат, толперизон, эперизон и др.), обезболивающих веществ (таких как метила салицилат) и ментола в качестве охлаждающего агента.

Arabeska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27