KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

DKA

Russian translation: Diabetes ketoacidosis - Диабетический кетоацидоз


14:38 Feb 2, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: DKA
DKA results from untreated hyperglycemia. DKA is a serious medical problem that needs treatment right away.
Natalya Nikonorkina
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Diabetes ketoacidosis - Диабетический кетоацидоз
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-02 14:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acronymfinder.com/DKA.html
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Diabetes ketoacidosis - Диабетический кетоацидоз
Pavel Nikonorkin
5diabetic ketoacidosis
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dka
diabetic ketoacidosis


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 98

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dka
Diabetes ketoacidosis - Диабетический кетоацидоз


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-02 14:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acronymfinder.com/DKA.html

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1339
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олександр!

agree  Yana Onikiychuk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Яна!

agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!