KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

correction bolus

Russian translation: корректирующий болюс


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:correction bolus
Russian translation:корректирующий болюс
Entered by: Natalya Nikonorkina

14:54 Feb 2, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: correction bolus
He will add this 2.5 correction bolus to the 4.0 units of insulin that he will need for his meal bolus.
Natalya Nikonorkina
Russian Federation
корректирующий болюс
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-02 14:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если корректирующий болюс не уменьшает уровень глюкозы в течение 2 часов, и если имеет место кетоз, следует ввести инсулин при помощи шприца и заменить инфузионную систему с катетером.
http://www.insulinpump.ru/pump_basal.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-02 14:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нельзя изменять дозу базального инсулина тогда, когда появились высокие сахара, для этого есть корректирующие болюсы, базальный инсулин нужно изменять заранее, что бы изначально не допустить подъем гликемии.
http://www.insulinpump.ru/pump_basal.html
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
Спасибо, Павел!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1корректирующий болюс
Pavel Nikonorkin
4 +1корректирующий болюс
Denis Akulov
3 +1корректирующая доза инсулина
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
корректирующий болюс


Explanation:
/

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: или, может быть, "коррекционный болюс" (www.minimedpump.ru/insulinopompa/pompa-512-712/calculatorBo...
8 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
корректирующая доза инсулина


Explanation:


Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yana Onikiychuk
3 hrs
  -> Благодарю, Яна.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
корректирующий болюс


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-02 14:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если корректирующий болюс не уменьшает уровень глюкозы в течение 2 часов, и если имеет место кетоз, следует ввести инсулин при помощи шприца и заменить инфузионную систему с катетером.
http://www.insulinpump.ru/pump_basal.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-02 14:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нельзя изменять дозу базального инсулина тогда, когда появились высокие сахара, для этого есть корректирующие болюсы, базальный инсулин нужно изменять заранее, что бы изначально не допустить подъем гликемии.
http://www.insulinpump.ru/pump_basal.html

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1339
Grading comment
Спасибо, Павел!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: или, может быть, "коррекционный болюс" (www.minimedpump.ru/insulinopompa/pompa-512-712/calculatorBo...
8 days