KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

The purity of the drug substance

Russian translation: Чистота (беспримесность) активного вещества


12:18 Feb 21, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: The purity of the drug substance
Подскажите, пожалуйста, "The purity of the drug substance"
Compatibility.
The purity of the drug substance was more than 99.5% under all storage conditions studied, including three years at 25C/ambient humidity.
Чистота ? активного вещества превышала 99.5% при всех изученных условиях хранения, включая три года хранения при 25C и влажности окружающей среды.
Natalya03
Russian translation:Чистота (беспримесность) активного вещества
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-21 12:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cfr.vlex.com/vid/314-3-definitions-19710081

Drug substance means an active ingredient that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease or to affect the structure or any function of the human body, but does not include intermediates use in the synthesis of such ingredient.
Selected response from:

klp
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Чистота (беспримесность) активного веществаklp
4 +1чистота лекарственного веществаLeila Usmanova
4степень гомогенности препарата
Vadym Budko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the purity of the drug substance
Чистота (беспримесность) активного вещества


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-21 12:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cfr.vlex.com/vid/314-3-definitions-19710081

Drug substance means an active ingredient that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease or to affect the structure or any function of the human body, but does not include intermediates use in the synthesis of such ingredient.


klp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilja Friedmann: Ну конечно, от PURE - чистый!...
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk: В целом - верно, но имхо не в этом контексте (который, впрочем, лучше известен спросившему/ей)... Коллеги, не всякое "активное вещество" само по себе хранят годами :-) Вы еще попробуйте его сохранить его так долго. Что за вещество и all storage condit's?
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! Вы имеете в виду "активный vs. лекарственный"?

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Pavel Parkhomyuk
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Slaveya Dimitrova
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alina Barrow
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the purity of the drug substance
степень гомогенности препарата


Explanation:
степень гомогенности препарата


    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2750195_2_1
Vadym Budko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the purity of the drug substance
чистота лекарственного вещества


Explanation:
99,5% вещества, 0,5% примесей

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-22 03:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drug substance - лекарственное вещество
active ingredient - действующее вещество

На практике одно и то же вещество, но:
Когда речь идет о характеристиках исходного материала - то пишут drug substance.

А когда о составе лекарственного препарата - то active ingredient




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-22 04:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&rlz=1T4GGIH_ru...

И еще, для информации
drug product = лекарственный препарат (не путать с drug substance)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-22 08:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Активное вещество (по умолчанию) - это химически активное вещество, которое нестабильно, потому что легко вступает в реакции. Такие вещества в лекарственные препараты не кладут.
Поэтому надо писать "лекарственное вещество" (либо "активная фармацевтическая субстанция" Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient, API).

Active ingredient - это именно "действующее вещество" (оно может обладать фармацевтической, пестицидной, антикоррозионной и пр. видами активности в соответствии с назначением продукта).

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk: одобрям-с
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

neutral  klp: Согласиться с тем, что активные вещества в лекарства не кладут и что обязательно надо писать "лекарственное вещество" не могу, см. discussion.
20 hrs
  -> Я написала "химически активные" вещества в лекарства не кладут - почитайте внимательнее