KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Content of Cimicifuga acid B, calculated as caffeic acid

Russian translation: в пересчете на...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calculated as...
Russian translation:в пересчете на...
Entered by: mk_lab

17:19 Jan 24, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Content of Cimicifuga acid B, calculated as caffeic acid
Content of Cimicifuga acid B, calculated as caffeic acid
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
->
Explanation:
содержание кислоты Б в (фито)препарате черный кохош(черный когумолон, клопогон кистевидный) в пересчете на кофейную кислоту

... butylacetic acid капроновая кислота butyric acid масляная
кислота caffeic acid кофейная кислота caffetannic acid ...
www.ets.ru/r/ei000071.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-01-24 17:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цимицифуга / Клопогон кистевидный ...
... клопогон кистевидный, черный кохош, черный змеиный
корень ... Black Cohosh, Cimicifuga, Black snakeroot, squawroot ...
www.ortho.ru/1_Herba/cimicifuga.htm
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2->
mk_lab
3 +1содержание цимицифуговой кислоты Б в пересчете на кофейную кислоту
Vents Villers


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
content of cimicifuga acid b, calculated as caffeic acid
->


Explanation:
содержание кислоты Б в (фито)препарате черный кохош(черный когумолон, клопогон кистевидный) в пересчете на кофейную кислоту

... butylacetic acid капроновая кислота butyric acid масляная
кислота caffeic acid кофейная кислота caffetannic acid ...
www.ets.ru/r/ei000071.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-01-24 17:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цимицифуга / Клопогон кистевидный ...
... клопогон кистевидный, черный кохош, черный змеиный
корень ... Black Cohosh, Cimicifuga, Black snakeroot, squawroot ...
www.ortho.ru/1_Herba/cimicifuga.htm

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 min

agree  Ann Nosova
18 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
содержание цимицифуговой кислоты Б в пересчете на кофейную кислоту


Explanation:
http://www.remifemin.com/professional/8_3.asp
In addition to the triterpene glycosides, a number of other substances have also been identified in extracts of C racemosa and might therefore also contribute to its biological activity, including the following:
Fukiic and piscidic acid esters
Fukinolic acid
Cimicifugic acid A, B, E and F
Free hydroxycinnamic acids: caffeic acid, ferulic acid, and isoferulic acid (Kruse et al., 1999)
http://www.health-ua.com/articles/189.html
В подземных частях растения обнаружены так называемые цимицифуговые и фукиновые кислоты, представляющие собой сложные эфиры, образованные карбоксильными группами коричной и гидроксильными группами бензилвинной кислот. Эти кислоты проявили выраженное противовоспалительное действие в эксперименте. Эти и другие производные коричных кислот, выделенные из корневищ Cimicifuga racemosa, дозозависимо ингибировали активность нейтрофил-эластазы.



    Reference: http://www.remifemin.com/professional/8_3.asp
    Reference: http://www.health-ua.com/articles/189.html
Vents Villers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: The roots/rhizomes of Cimicifuga racemosa (black cohosh)..nine antioxidant active compounds: caffeic acid,...cimicifugic acid A, cimicifugic acid B... : http://dreampharm.com/black-cohosh/black-cohosh-research-abs...
1 hr
  -> Spasibo, Martinique :)