KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

light-headedness

Russian translation: ощущение пустоты/легкости в голове


16:12 Jul 5, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / MSDS
English term or phrase: light-headedness
Stroka iz MSDS
Can cause dizziness, light-headedness, headache, nausea and blurred vision.
Vents Villers
Russian translation:ощущение пустоты/легкости в голове
Explanation:
1563.htm - Русский медицинский журнал т. ...
... потери сознания, ощущение пустоты или «легкости в голове», неустойчивость и ...
www.rmj.ru/rmj/t11/n28/1563.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

605.htm - Русский Медицинский Журнал т.11 ...
... дурноты, приближающейся потери сознания, ощущение пустоты, «легкости в голове». ...
www.rmj.ru/rmj/t11/n10/605.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Spasibo, Natalie:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ощущение пустоты/легкости в голове
Natalie
4 +1головокружение, дурнота
Larissa Boutrimova
4обморочное состояние
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
головокружение, дурнота


Explanation:
.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/576351
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Martinique

neutral  Ann Nosova: головокружение - dizziness
33 mins
  -> 'Dizziness' is synonymous with 'lightheadedness'

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ощущение пустоты/легкости в голове


Explanation:
1563.htm - Русский медицинский журнал т. ...
... потери сознания, ощущение пустоты или «легкости в голове», неустойчивость и ...
www.rmj.ru/rmj/t11/n28/1563.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

605.htm - Русский Медицинский Журнал т.11 ...
... дурноты, приближающейся потери сознания, ощущение пустоты, «легкости в голове». ...
www.rmj.ru/rmj/t11/n10/605.htm

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7714
Grading comment
Spasibo, Natalie:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/576351
6 mins
  -> Wow!

agree  Andrey Belousov
8 mins

agree  Kateryna Osokine: with Martinique :)
14 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs

agree  ilbe: Martinique- brilliant!
5 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: лучше уж легкости, а то как-то даже оскорбительно :-))
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обморочное состояние


Explanation:
Это так называется в неврологии.Ссылок можно привести множество, но сначала следует остановиться на оригинальном тексте. Не случайно же dizziness & light-headedness написаны в тексте через запятую? Да, есть словари и статьи, где они приводятся как синонимы, но далеко не всюду. Изучив симптоматику по описаниям в англоязычной медицинской литературе, я поняла, что это "обморок" или "кратковременная(на доли минуты)потеря сознания". Я попробую подтвердить свою точку зрения.
Lightheadedness: A feeling you are "going to faint."

Lightheadedness refers to the typical sensation one experiences prior to a fainting episode. Associated symptoms can include sweating, feeling cold, shortness of breath, numbness around the mouth or of the fingers, and a dimming or tunneling of vision. Lightheadedness is caused by a momentary decrease in blood flow to the brain. This sensation can occur for a number of reasons including medication side effects and heart (cardiac) and blood vessel (vascular) problems. For instance, orthostatic hypotension is low blood pressure that occurs upon standing. In this condition, the low blood pressure decreases blood flow to the brain, and thereby, causes lightheadedness.
http://www.co.broward.fl.us/mei00275.htm
Dizziness, vertigo and lightheadedness are often inter-changeable terms that mean different things to different people and are therefore very confusing. The terms refer to a constellation of symptoms that vary from mild to severe and have a variety of causes. Because of the variability of associated manifestations, the diagnostic evaluation may be difficult, and it is therefore important to describe specifically the symptoms to a doctor rather than relying on the term itself.

Lightheadedness is caused by a significant decrease in the flow of blood to the brain and if it progresses to a critical level it can result in sudden loss of consciousness. In cases of lightheadedness or faintness, the doctor has to search for a cause.
Lightheadedness is a feeling that you are about to "pass out." Although you may feel dizzy, there is no sensation of movement. Lightheadedness usually goes away or improves when you lie down. If lightheadedness gets worse, it can lead to a feeling of almost fainting or a fainting spell. Nausea or vomiting symptoms sometimes accompany lightheadedness.
Alternate Names : Lightheadedness - Fainting, Passed Out, Syncope, Vasovagal
Definition
Fainting is a temporary loss of consciousness due to a drop in blood flow to the brain. The episode is brief (lasting less than a couple of minutes) and is followed by rapid and complete recovery. You may feel lightheaded or dizzy before fainting.
http://health.allrefer.com/health/fainting-info.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 37 mins (2004-07-06 07:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласна, поскольку я почти написала этот вариант, потом убрала - *пред*- из-за того,что в последней ссылке приведены эти понятия как альтернативные термины.Но после этого я еще раз прочла и поняла ошибку \"you may feel lightheaded or dizzy BEFORE fainting\",но не стала исправлять, так как ответ уже был зафиксирован.Да, предобморочное состояние более верно.

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Обморочное состояние это все же syncope, т.е.сам обморок, тогда как light-headedness - ПРЕДобморочное состояние
1 hr
  -> thank you, agree(see note,please)