KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

another 'weight-bearing'-related question

Russian translation: нормальная ось конечности


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weight-bearing line
Russian translation:нормальная ось конечности
Entered by: Remedios

09:49 Mar 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: another 'weight-bearing'-related question
Еще диагноз:

slight atrophy of calf of leg muscles without apparent shortening or joint lesion or disturbance of weight-bearing [line] (??? текст "слепой", и последнее слово похоже на line, но...)

Буду признательна за перевод всего куска и расшифровку последнего слова, если можно догадаться по смыслу.
Remedios
Kazakhstan
см. ниже о weight bearing line
Explanation:
Пока могу помочь только следующим (русского термина пока не нашел):
The knee consists of two halves, the one being a mirror image of the other. The one half lies on the inside of the leg and the other half on the outside. In a perfectly aligned lower limb a straight line running through the middle of the hip to the middle of the ankle will also cross the middle of the knee. This is called the weight bearing line of the joint. In people with crooked legs the alignment is out and the weight bearing line will not run through the middle of the knee but through the inside half, resulting in an excessive load on that part of the knee. With time this will result in abnormal wear in this part of the joint - like a car's tyre when the alignment is out.
http://www.drugbase.co.za/data/med_info/bowleg.htm
Надеюсь, хоть чем-то помог. Поищем еще.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 11:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

легкая атрофия икроножных мышц без видимого укорочения (конечности) или поражения сустава, нормальная ось конечности не изменена.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 12:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забыл пояснить, что weight bearing line - это, судя по всему, (нормальная) ось конечности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Выдержка из электронного медицинского справочника:
Остеоартроз коленных суставов (гонартроз) во многих случаях является вторичным и обусловлен чаще нарушениями анатомической оси голеней - варусной или вальгусной их деформацией.
А вот классная ссылка на книгу \"Ортопедическая диагностика. Руководство-справочник\" (мне понравилась ;-)), очень советую:
http://www.rusmedserv.com/orthopaedics/book/
http://www.rusmedserv.com/orthopaedics/book/main8.htm
http://www.rusmedserv.com/orthopaedics/book/main23.htm
http://med.pfu.edu.ru/_new/russian/win/library/vestnik/v991r...


Selected response from:

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4вот что вышло внизу:
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4несущая кость
Timur Nakashidze
1 +1см. ниже о weight bearing line
Vladimir Vaguine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже о weight bearing line


Explanation:
Пока могу помочь только следующим (русского термина пока не нашел):
The knee consists of two halves, the one being a mirror image of the other. The one half lies on the inside of the leg and the other half on the outside. In a perfectly aligned lower limb a straight line running through the middle of the hip to the middle of the ankle will also cross the middle of the knee. This is called the weight bearing line of the joint. In people with crooked legs the alignment is out and the weight bearing line will not run through the middle of the knee but through the inside half, resulting in an excessive load on that part of the knee. With time this will result in abnormal wear in this part of the joint - like a car's tyre when the alignment is out.
http://www.drugbase.co.za/data/med_info/bowleg.htm
Надеюсь, хоть чем-то помог. Поищем еще.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 11:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

легкая атрофия икроножных мышц без видимого укорочения (конечности) или поражения сустава, нормальная ось конечности не изменена.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 12:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забыл пояснить, что weight bearing line - это, судя по всему, (нормальная) ось конечности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Выдержка из электронного медицинского справочника:
Остеоартроз коленных суставов (гонартроз) во многих случаях является вторичным и обусловлен чаще нарушениями анатомической оси голеней - варусной или вальгусной их деформацией.
А вот классная ссылка на книгу \"Ортопедическая диагностика. Руководство-справочник\" (мне понравилась ;-)), очень советую:
http://www.rusmedserv.com/orthopaedics/book/
http://www.rusmedserv.com/orthopaedics/book/main8.htm
http://www.rusmedserv.com/orthopaedics/book/main23.htm
http://med.pfu.edu.ru/_new/russian/win/library/vestnik/v991r...




Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1600
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
несущая кость


Explanation:
легкая атрофия икроножных мышц без видимого укорочения, или поражения сустава или повреждения несущей кости

the last -most informative!-word may be -"bone" -hence see above

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вот что вышло внизу:


Explanation:
незначительная атрофия икроножных мышц без заметного укорочения конечности, суставной патологии и нарушений распределения веса тела по оси ноги.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056