KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

2 Becks Beers,Cafe Royal, Edinburgh

Russian translation: 2 пива Becks, кафе "Рояль", Эдинбург


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2 Becks Beers,Cafe Royal, Edinburgh
Russian translation:2 пива Becks, кафе "Рояль", Эдинбург
Entered by: Yelena.

21:39 Mar 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: 2 Becks Beers,Cafe Royal, Edinburgh
S.L Huyton's guide to 1970's Edinburgh after 8.30 PM on a Friday
Steve Campbell
2 пива Becks, кафе "Рояль", Эдинбург
Explanation:
Becks is a trademark and better left as it is,
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22 пива Becks, кафе "Рояль", Эдинбург
Yelena.
5Два пива "Бекс", кафе "Рояль", ЭдинбургYelena Kurashova
5 -1Два пива "Бекс" в эдинбургском кафе "Рояль"Alexander Kudriavtsev
4Два пива "Бек" в кафе "Ройал", Эдинбург
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Два пива "Бек" в кафе "Ройал", Эдинбург


Explanation:
My variant

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2 пива Becks, кафе "Рояль", Эдинбург


Explanation:
Becks is a trademark and better left as it is,

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec: Beck's (?) :-) another version 'Кафе Рояль' :-)
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Russian Express
36 mins
  -> thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Два пива "Бекс" в эдинбургском кафе "Рояль"


Explanation:
Как вариант. "Бекс" транслитерируется кириллицей. (Кстати, хорошее светлое немецкое пиво)

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Russian Express: Хорошее, но чуть сладковатое. Хотя может только в Канаде
9 mins
  -> Если Вы не согласны со вкусом пива, то это еще не повод не соглашаться с переводом. Кстати, на вкус и цвет...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Два пива "Бекс", кафе "Рояль", Эдинбург


Explanation:
См. ссылки по теме (подтверждающие правильность использования именно транслитерации кириллицей):

Italian restaurant Lo Squalo: Secondi piatti | Показать найденные слова
Italian restaurant, pizzeria, spaggeteria, menu. Tirrenia, Lo Squalo
Birra Becks - пиво Бекс
http://tirrenia.narod.ru/losqualo/bevande.html - 4К - 24.11.2001 - совпадение фразы

От Пикадилли до Трафальгарской площади! | Показать найденные слова
Если Вы никогда не были в Лондоне, то этот сайт для Вас. Если же Вы были в Лондоне, то все равно Вам здесь будет ОЧЕНЬ интересно, т.к. здесь много фото с описанием/историей Англии и Лондона! ...
Здесь находится кафе "Рояль", где в начале века встречались литераторы и художники.
http://england-london.narod.ru/rus10.htm - 22К - 16.01.2002 - совпадение фразы
Переход в категорию Краеведение | Похожие документы | Еще с сервера не менее 1 док.



Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 51