KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

pampering

Russian translation: См. ниже.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pampering
Russian translation:См. ниже.
Entered by: Irina Filippova

22:53 Apr 3, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pampering
More and more people are turning to alternative therapies and spas for preventative health care and healing. The gap between health and beauty industries is narrowing more each day as more beauty professionals realize that the health aspects of spa treatments are just as important as beauty and pampering. On the other hand, health practitioners are realizing they need to begin to view the body as a whole and treat the symptom as well as the disease.

Значение понятно, но никак не могу сформулировать :))
спасибо!
olwen
См. ниже.
Explanation:
Вообще-то to pamper это холить и лелеять :-). Но в Вашем контексте о переводе нужно десять раз подумать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 23:46:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about the following translation?
Растущее количество профессионалов осознает, что оздоровительные аспекты ухода за телом играют не менее важнуу роль нежели аспекты эстетические и психологические.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 03:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a very difficult term to translate. Perhaps the following will get you started in the right direction. Best of luck, really.
TRANSITIVE VERB:Inflected forms: pam·pered, pam·per·ing, pam·pers
1. To treat with excessive indulgence: pampered their child. 2. To give in to; gratify: He pampered his ambition for wealth and fame. 3. Archaic To indulge with rich food; glut.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English pamperen, probably of Low German origin.
OTHER FORMS: pamper·er —NOUN

SYNONYMS: pamper, indulge, humor, spoil, coddle, mollycoddle, baby These verbs all mean to cater excessively to someone or to his or her desires or feelings. To pamper is to gratify appetites, tastes, or desires: “He was pampering the poor girl\'s lust for singularity and self-glorification” (Charles Kingsley). Indulge suggests a kindly or excessive lenience in yielding especially to wishes or impulses better left unfulfilled: “You musn\'t think because I indulge you in some things that you can keep everyone waiting” (Theodore Dreiser, Sister Carrie 1900.) Humor implies compliance with or accommodation to another\'s mood or idiosyncrasies: “Human life is . . . but like a froward child, that must be played with and humored a little to keep it quiet till it falls asleep” (William Temple). Spoil implies excessive indulgence that adversely affects the character, nature, or attitude: “He seems to be in no danger of being spoilt by good fortune” (George Gissing). Coddle and mollycoddle point to tender, overprotective care that often leads to weakening of character: “I would not coddle the child” (Samuel Johnson). Stop mollycoddling me; I\'m a grown person. Baby suggests the indulgence and attention one might give to an infant: “I should like to be made much of, and tended—yes, babied” (Adeline D.T. Whitney).
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
Selected response from:

Irina Filippova
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6уход (за телом, за кожей, за собой)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +3См. ниже.
Irina Filippova
4 +2атмосфера ...
Elina Tsitrin
5Холёность
Natametzger
4... ради удовольствияkliss
4тщательный уход за своей внешностьюxxxDell
4средства ухода за кожейAYP


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
уход (за телом, за кожей, за собой)


Explanation:
вроде так

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Knorr
2 hrs

agree  Remedios
5 hrs

agree  Olga Judina
9 hrs

agree  Yelena.
10 hrs

agree  Fler
13 hrs

agree  minkara
1 day9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
См. ниже.


Explanation:
Вообще-то to pamper это холить и лелеять :-). Но в Вашем контексте о переводе нужно десять раз подумать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 23:46:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about the following translation?
Растущее количество профессионалов осознает, что оздоровительные аспекты ухода за телом играют не менее важнуу роль нежели аспекты эстетические и психологические.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 03:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a very difficult term to translate. Perhaps the following will get you started in the right direction. Best of luck, really.
TRANSITIVE VERB:Inflected forms: pam·pered, pam·per·ing, pam·pers
1. To treat with excessive indulgence: pampered their child. 2. To give in to; gratify: He pampered his ambition for wealth and fame. 3. Archaic To indulge with rich food; glut.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English pamperen, probably of Low German origin.
OTHER FORMS: pamper·er —NOUN

SYNONYMS: pamper, indulge, humor, spoil, coddle, mollycoddle, baby These verbs all mean to cater excessively to someone or to his or her desires or feelings. To pamper is to gratify appetites, tastes, or desires: “He was pampering the poor girl\'s lust for singularity and self-glorification” (Charles Kingsley). Indulge suggests a kindly or excessive lenience in yielding especially to wishes or impulses better left unfulfilled: “You musn\'t think because I indulge you in some things that you can keep everyone waiting” (Theodore Dreiser, Sister Carrie 1900.) Humor implies compliance with or accommodation to another\'s mood or idiosyncrasies: “Human life is . . . but like a froward child, that must be played with and humored a little to keep it quiet till it falls asleep” (William Temple). Spoil implies excessive indulgence that adversely affects the character, nature, or attitude: “He seems to be in no danger of being spoilt by good fortune” (George Gissing). Coddle and mollycoddle point to tender, overprotective care that often leads to weakening of character: “I would not coddle the child” (Samuel Johnson). Stop mollycoddling me; I\'m a grown person. Baby suggests the indulgence and attention one might give to an infant: “I should like to be made much of, and tended—yes, babied” (Adeline D.T. Whitney).
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tatiana Neroni
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  minkara
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Холёность


Explanation:
Так же важно как красота и холёность.

Холёный-очень точное слово и не надо его бояться.

Люди ухаживающие за собой только ради аспекта красоты, холят себя и лелеют.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Remedios: "Холя и нега"? :-)
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тщательный уход за своей внешностью


Explanation:
не совсем то, но...
красота и ухоженность?

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 49

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
средства ухода за кожей


Explanation:
beauty and pampering = косметика и средства ухода за кожей

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
атмосфера ...


Explanation:
атмосфера внимания и заботы (психологического комфорта, расслабления, неги :-) и т.д.)

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Абсолютно точно. Одно из значений pamper - баловать кого-то (не себя).
8 hrs

agree  manat
1 day14 hrs

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... ради удовольствия


Explanation:
...ради удовольствия и в качестве косметического средства (вариант - средства ухода за собой), но и в лечебных целях - что-нибудь в этом духе.

Отталкиваюсь от сути, а суть холения и лелеяния себя, любимого (-ой), состоит в получении удовольствия. :)

kliss
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5