KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

Cast vs. Gibs

Russian translation: gypsum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:гипс
Russian translation:gypsum
Entered by: xxxBrainworks

04:11 May 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Cast vs. Gibs
Hello all,

Having noticed an interesting etymology discussion for thieve's jargon, can't help asking this question.

If you break a bone you get a 'cast' (in Enlgish) and a 'gibs' (in Russian). What is the etymology of 'gibs'? Interestingly enough, 'gibs' is also used for 'cast'in Korean, which has borrowed countless terms from English. So 'gibs' must have deep routs somewhere... Where does Russian/Korean 'gibs' come from?

Thank you.
Soonja Ahn
agree with Tatiana - Gypsum
Explanation:
ГИПС = came into Russian from German [Gips] which originated from Latin [gypsum], Greek [Gypsos]
Selected response from:

xxxBrainworks
Grading comment
Thank you. After reading your explanation, I realized that there are few Korean words with German origin as well as English. Never thought that Gibs would be one of those, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gypsumTatiana Neroni
4 +3agree with Tatiana - GypsumxxxBrainworks


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gypsum


Explanation:
It is based on/derived from the word "gypsum" - mineral component of the matter used for the cast...

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxDell: from Semitic "jibs"
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vasyl Baryshev
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agree with Tatiana - Gypsum


Explanation:
ГИПС = came into Russian from German [Gips] which originated from Latin [gypsum], Greek [Gypsos]

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thank you. After reading your explanation, I realized that there are few Korean words with German origin as well as English. Never thought that Gibs would be one of those, though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDell
11 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  yben
5 hrs
  -> thank you