KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

ESR

Russian translation: Skorost' osedania eritrotsitov (ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ESR
Russian translation:Skorost' osedania eritrotsitov (ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate)
Entered by: Galina Labinko Rodriguez

09:26 May 28, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ESR
В направлении на анализ крови написано '' Test Required: ESR''
Serguey Ostrovsky
ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate - Skorost' osedania eritrotsitov
Explanation:
ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate - Skorost' osedania eritrotsitov

This is the only thing I could find for ESR medical

Ref. Lingvo Med.
Selected response from:

Galina Labinko Rodriguez
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5РОЭ (или СОЭ)
Natalie
4 +1ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate - Skorost' osedania eritrotsitov
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
4ЭПР-спектрометр
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ЭПР-спектрометр


Explanation:
electron-spin-resonance spectrometer, ESR spectrometer спектрометр
электронного парамагнитного резонанса,
ЭПР-спектрометр.

Эти приборы часто прнименяют для исследования химического состава веществ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 09:33:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Фразу \'\' Test Required: ESR\'\' можно перевести так: \"Анализ методом ЭПР сепктрометрии\"


mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16789

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate - Skorost' osedania eritrotsitov


Explanation:
ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate - Skorost' osedania eritrotsitov

This is the only thing I could find for ESR medical

Ref. Lingvo Med.

Galina Labinko Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Yes, if context - blood examination.
4 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
РОЭ (или СОЭ)


Explanation:
По-русски это называется РОЭ (реакция оседания эритроцитов) или СОЭ (скорость оседания эритроцитов). Применяются оба сокращения, однако РОЭ как-то вроде бы чаще.

Доп.информация:
СОЭ, РОЭ (ESR), СКОРОСТЬ ОСЕДАНИЯ ЭРИТРОЦИТОВ (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) - скорость, с которой оседают эритроциты, измеренная при стандартных условиях. СОЭ увеличивается, если в плазме крови возрастает содержание ряда белков (это может возникнуть при воспалении, ревматизме, хронических инфекционных заболеваниях, а также при образовании злокачественных опухолей); таким образом, в распоряжении врачей имеется простой, но высокоинформативный тест, позволяющий выявить наличие у человека этих заболеваний.
http://www.neuro.net.ru/bibliot/b007/18_6.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28245