KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

Electroencephalograph

Russian translation: Электроэнцефалограф


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Electroencephalograph
Russian translation:Электроэнцефалограф
Entered by: Valery Chernodedov

13:46 May 30, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Electroencephalograph
Nominative form of the procedure, i.e. "we will perform an EEG."
Brady Goff
Электроэнцефалограф
Explanation:
Прибор, используемый для снятия электроэнцефалограммы.
Перевод может звучать так: Мы сделаем энцефалограмму ...
Selected response from:

Valery Chernodedov
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the response, I found it very helpful. Thanks to all who answered.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Электроэнцефалография
Olga Simon
4 +10Электроэнцефалограмма vs Электроэнцефалография
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
5 +5ЭлектроэнцефалографValery Chernodedov
5Энцефалографияtourist
5электроэнцефалограф (электрический или электронный прибор для энцефалографии)mario90


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Электроэнцефалография


Explanation:
Или ЭЭГ.

линическая электроэнцефалография ...
... ДИАГНОСТИКА: компьютерная электроэнцефалография
(КЭЭГ) с нейрокартированием;. ...
neuro.relline.ru/ -

Электроэнцефалография - окно в мир ...
Кафедра сегодня. Электроэнцефалография - окно
в мир психической деятельности человека ...
www.bio.msu.ru/physiology225/kaplan.htm -


Электроэнцефалография. Основы ...
Клиническая электроэнцефалография. ...
www.neuro.net.ru/educ/100/met/eeg1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 13:56:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This will be the nominative form of the procedure, as you requested.

Electroencephalograph (прибор) - энцефалограф
Electroencephalography - энцефалография.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 13:57:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course электро -

электроэнцефалограф или электроэнцефалография.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 15:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the asker clearly indicated electroencephalography in his question and not electroencephalogram, I gave the only explanation possible.

Sure, EEG can stand for both, but in our case it is the 1st one.
Электроэнцефалография.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  IgorD
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
10 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Ri
12 mins
  -> Thank you everybody

agree  Yelena.
13 mins
  -> Thank you so much

agree  jurga
1 hr
  -> Спасибо всем

agree  yben
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tatiana Neroni
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Танюша.

agree  AYP
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олександр

agree  mk_lab
2 days23 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Электроэнцефалограф


Explanation:
Прибор, используемый для снятия электроэнцефалограммы.
Перевод может звучать так: Мы сделаем энцефалограмму ...

Valery Chernodedov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the response, I found it very helpful. Thanks to all who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: I believe this is the best answer: laconic and to the point.
1 hr

agree  Marina Dolinsky
3 hrs

agree  mario90: электроэнцефалограф. Электроэнцефалография ни при чем
4 hrs

agree  AYP
12 hrs

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: прибор электроэнцефалограф
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Электроэнцефалограмма vs Электроэнцефалография


Explanation:
If you are translating the term Electroencephalography, it oviously will be Электроэнцефалография (electroentsefalografia). But you mention EEG. In English sites this acronym stands for electroencephalogram. And that will be Электроэнцефалограмма (electroentsefalogramma) in Russian.
Ref. in English:
Electroencephalogram (EEG)What is an electroencephalogram (EEG) test?
The electroencephalogram (EEG) is a non-invasive procedure that provides information about the health and function of the brain. It detects electrical impulses in the brain and records them on graph paper. http://www.vmmc.org/dbNeurophysiology/sec1823.htm

EEG is short for electroencephalogram, and is the name of an important investigation carried out on most patients suspected of having epilepsy. It tells us about the activity of the brain at any given time. http://www.epilepsy.org.uk/info/eegfrm.html

What Is An EEG?The electroencephalogram (EEG) is a test that records electrical activity of the brain to help find problems in the brain. http://www.acs.ohio-state.edu/units/osuhosp/patedu/homedocs....

What is an EEG? An electroencephalogram (EEG) is a recording of the
brain's electrical activity. The brain produces small electrical ...
http://www.rch.unimelb.edu.au/cep/pages/eeg.html

Ref. in Russian:
Электроэнцефалограмма
(electroencephalogram) - запись изменений электрических потенциалов, отводимых с помощью макроэлектродов, расположенных на поверхности головы.

Электроэнцефалография
(electroencephalography) - 1) раздел электрофизиологии, посвященный изучению электрической активности головного мозга; 2) метод регистрации биопотенциалов мозга
http://neurology.narod.ru/b001/eeg_termin.html




    Reference: http://neurology.narod.ru/b001/eeg_termin.html
    Reference: http://www.epilepsy.org.uk/info/eegfrm.html
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
3 hrs

agree  xxxBrainworks
6 hrs

agree  AYP
11 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
15 hrs

agree  Serguey Ostrovsky
17 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
18 hrs

agree  protolmach
1 day4 hrs

agree  erika_domi
4 days

agree  Victor Samusenko
4 days

agree  anamariebc
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
электроэнцефалограф (электрический или электронный прибор для энцефалографии)


Explanation:
И ничто другое. Процедура или результат (электроэнцефалография) были бы названы иначе

mario90
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Энцефалография


Explanation:
А я считаю ( как бывший редактор издательства "Медицина"), что речь идет именно об энцефалографии как о процедуре, которую необходимо сделать по каким-либо медицинским показаниям.
Результатом этой процедуры будет конкретная энцефалограмма, на основании которой врач сможет сделать свои выводы о состоянии и работе мозга.

tourist