KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

are you in pain

Russian translation: Испытываете ли Вы боль?


00:19 Jun 1, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: are you in pain
medical situation
Bridgette
Russian translation:Испытываете ли Вы боль?
Explanation:
Self-explanatory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 02:39:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more option suitable for pre-doctor examination when a nurse takes your temperature, measures blood pressure, asks all sort of questions including \"Are you in pain?\":

Где-нибудь болит?

Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16Болит? Больно? Вам больно?Tatiana Neroni
4 +5Испытываете ли Вы боль?xxxxeni
4"У Вас что-то болит, верно..."
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Испытываете ли Вы боль?


Explanation:
Self-explanatory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 02:39:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more option suitable for pre-doctor examination when a nurse takes your temperature, measures blood pressure, asks all sort of questions including \"Are you in pain?\":

Где-нибудь болит?



xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
28 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  AYP
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Remedios
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days13 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Болит? Больно? Вам больно?


Explanation:
Просто короче. Иногда бывают ситуации (медицинские), когда нужно экономить время и слова, Ксанин вариант более формальный и более употребимый в обстановке, когда время не поджимает.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  AYP
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iren
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Milana_R
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yelena.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  yben
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxDm_Ch
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Remedios
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  slavist
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Palmyra
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  tourist: Именно так!
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Victor Yatsishin
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"У Вас что-то болит, верно..."


Explanation:
Tail/ Tag question form in Russian.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669