KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

Counseling session

Russian translation: Визиты к психологу/психотерапевту


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Counseling session
Russian translation:Визиты к психологу/психотерапевту
Entered by: Montefiore

23:57 Oct 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical / Drug treatment
English term or phrase: Counseling session
Counseling sessions will focus on helping the clients resolve the problem(s) as quickly as possible.
Michael Moskowitz
Визиты к психологу/психотерапевту
Explanation:
Консультации тоже можно, но обычно counselling - это визиты к психологам или специалистам, имеющим навыки в психологии и психотерапии, даже если они и не психологи по образованию, аналогично визитам к врачу (а обходятся ещё дороже!, поскольку это вид лечения.
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8КонсультацииxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +2встречи с психологом/социальным работником
Michael Tovbin
5Визиты к психологу/психотерапевту
Montefiore
4собеседование (-я) ( со специалистом)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
встречи с психологом/социальным работником


Explanation:
в зависимости от того, кто у Вас там.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
13 mins

agree  olganet
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Консультации


Explanation:
With a councelor, psychiatrist, even - priest, - whoever, depending on the context

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
35 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Alexandre Khalimov
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Bakytbek
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Montefiore
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Yelena.
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  protolmach
1 day12 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
собеседование (-я) ( со специалистом)


Explanation:
по-моему, лучше чем "встреча"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 02:48:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и \"консультация\" - хорошо, конечно
.. если не с \"консультантом\"..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Визиты к психологу/психотерапевту


Explanation:
Консультации тоже можно, но обычно counselling - это визиты к психологам или специалистам, имеющим навыки в психологии и психотерапии, даже если они и не психологи по образованию, аналогично визитам к врачу (а обходятся ещё дороже!, поскольку это вид лечения.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 386
Grading comment
Thank you