KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

assisted fertility treatment

Russian translation: лечение бесплодия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assisted fertility treatment
Russian translation:лечение бесплодия
Entered by: Alexander Konosov

07:19 Mar 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: assisted fertility treatment
HIV-infected pregnant women should not be denied access to available treatments, and issues related to assisted fertility treatment may need to be discussed, and specialist referral required.
TimX
лечение бесплодия
Explanation:
Fertility Treatment - Any method or procedure used to enhance fertility or increase the likelihood of pregnancy, such as ovulation induction treatment, varicocoele repair, and microsurgery to repair damaged fallopian tubes. The goal of fertility treatment is to help couples have a child.

Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I think this variant is more appropriate in my context.
Thanks everybody and good luck.
TimX
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2лечение бесплодия
Alexander Konosov
4родовспоможение
Sergey Strakhov
4искусственное оплодотворение
alla dunbar
2Искусственное полодотворение
Joseph Kovalov


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
родовспоможение


Explanation:
Если я не ошибаюсь, так "высокопарно" можно это назвать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 08:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Этот термин, на мой взгляд, включает специализированную медицинскую помощь на всех стадиях - от и до...
Но если не подходит \"родовспоможение\", можно выразиться более \"обтекаемо\":
\"право на оказание квалифицированной медицинской помощи в связи с лечением заболеваний (осложнений?)репродуктивной сферы женщины\"

Боже, как по-канцелярски зазвучало! :((

Уж лучше \"родовспоможение\"...

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vassyl Trylis: Хорошо было бы. А вдруг вторая часть фразы - о лечении от бесплодия?
18 mins
  -> Вполне возможно. Без второй части трудно судить...

agree  Kirill Semenov: не понимаю, как можно лечить от бесплодия уже беременных
45 mins
  -> Для наших медиков нет ничего невозможного :))

disagree  Iouri Ostrovski: это только при родах
11 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
лечение бесплодия


Explanation:
Fertility Treatment - Any method or procedure used to enhance fertility or increase the likelihood of pregnancy, such as ovulation induction treatment, varicocoele repair, and microsurgery to repair damaged fallopian tubes. The goal of fertility treatment is to help couples have a child.




    Reference: http://www.pregnancymd.org/glossf.htm
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2039
Grading comment
I think this variant is more appropriate in my context.
Thanks everybody and good luck.
TimX

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Arch
9 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
искусственное оплодотворение


Explanation:
- Assisted Conception (Fertility Treatment). There is a range of services regarding assisted conception, which are described below. ...
www.nuffieldhospitals.org.uk/pages/az/assis.htm
Assisted Conception = Assisted Fertility Treatment

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Kovalov: Алла, я когда жал кнопку Propose an answer не видел Вашего ответа. Согласен с Вами на 100%.
9 mins

disagree  Iouri Ostrovski: это сужает круг вопросов
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Искусственное полодотворение


Explanation:
Это точно не роды.

Я почител материалы по этой теме и мне кажется, что это скорее искусственное оплодотворение ин витро либо с использованием "материала" донора.

http://haveababy.com/baby/steps.asp

А в этой статье рассказ про двух мужчин, кторые хотели заиметь ребенка. Тут явно речь о искусственном оплодотворении.
http://www.dogwomble.worfie.net/articles/twmnbubs.shtml

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564