KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

clade

Russian translation: клейд


07:29 Mar 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: clade
Clade variation may affect sensitivity and specificity of [medical] tests.
TimX
Russian translation:клейд
Explanation:
КЛЭД (CLADE) - группа родственных разновидностей ВИЧ, объединенных по степени генетического сходства. В настоящее время различают клэды А, B, C, D, E, F, и O.
http://www.aids.ru/faq/faq.shtml

P.S.
Новое слово в русском языке?
Все-таки произноситься оно должно не "клэд".
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody.
Good luck.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2подтип
Alexander Konosov
3реплика
Yuri Grachev
1 +1клейд
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
подтип


Explanation:
clade: also called a subtype. A group of related HIV isolates classified according to their degree of genetic similarity (such as of their envelope proteins).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 07:42:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clade- One of the major, largely geographically isolated, HIV subtypes. Classification is based on differences in envelope protein. Clade B makes up the overwhelming majority of HIV in North America and Europe.

http://www.gmhc.org/living/treatment/glossary/ti1106c.html


    Reference: http://www.niaid.nih.gov/factsheets/GLOSSARY.htm
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: хотя я уже опоздала: The M group comprises eight sequence subtypes or clades, designed A through H.
2 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
клейд


Explanation:
КЛЭД (CLADE) - группа родственных разновидностей ВИЧ, объединенных по степени генетического сходства. В настоящее время различают клэды А, B, C, D, E, F, и O.
http://www.aids.ru/faq/faq.shtml

P.S.
Новое слово в русском языке?
Все-таки произноситься оно должно не "клэд".

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody.
Good luck.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
3 days12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
реплика


Explanation:
ЗДЕСЬ, вероятнее всего, не следует пытаться разделять ("логическим пробелом") "Clade" и "variation", но следует стремиться осмыслить это как "Clade variation" ~= Clade.
Мой посыл берет начало здесь:
Clade: Related organisms descended from a common ancestor. For example, isolate M of HIV-1 (the human immunodeficiency virus) consists of at least ten clades. Imported from the Greek, klados, branch in 1911 in refernce to the Tree of Life.
(http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?li=MNI&ArticleKe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. \'related\' and \'subtype\' are the most important terms here

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 111