KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

Health Access Project card

Russian translation: карточка участника программы Health Access Project (HAP)


06:01 Mar 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Health Access Project card
A card that US residents obtain, if eligible, in case they don't use health insurance (maybe not only in this case). I understand the scope of services provided for its holders, but is there a set expression for such card?
Radian Yazynin
Russian translation:карточка участника программы Health Access Project (HAP)
Explanation:
В сноске можно дать
"программа бесплатного медицинского обслуживания для малоимущих граждан США, не имеющих медицинской страховки". При необходимости можно транслитерировать название программы -"Хелс Эксес Проджект"

Описание программы для штата Юта приводится на указанном сайте.

Since there are no such projects in Russia, and since they are relatively new in the US, there is no set Russian expression for HAP.

Как вариант могу предложить
"карточка участника программы бесплатного медицинского обслуживания (ПБМО)"
Selected response from:

Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks. You just confirmed my thoughts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2см ниже
ttagir
4 +2карточка участника программы Health Access Project (HAP)
Dmitry Arch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
карточка участника программы Health Access Project (HAP)


Explanation:
В сноске можно дать
"программа бесплатного медицинского обслуживания для малоимущих граждан США, не имеющих медицинской страховки". При необходимости можно транслитерировать название программы -"Хелс Эксес Проджект"

Описание программы для штата Юта приводится на указанном сайте.

Since there are no such projects in Russia, and since they are relatively new in the US, there is no set Russian expression for HAP.

Как вариант могу предложить
"карточка участника программы бесплатного медицинского обслуживания (ПБМО)"


    Reference: http://www.ips-uaap.org/news5.asp?articleId=60
Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
Thanks. You just confirmed my thoughts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
17 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski: отлично
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см ниже


Explanation:
"карточка (карта) доступа к медицинскому обслуживанию по программе Health Access (Project)". Причем "Проджект" можно (а мо мне так даже НУЖНО) вообще опустить, ибо Проджект и Программа это почти одно и то же в данном смысле...
Почему именно так? Потому что речь может идти о разных вариантах (см примеры):
www.accessproject.org/
www.healthgap.org/ (ГАП)
www.dralegal.org/healthaccessproject/ textonly/happroj.html
txhap.protex.org/ (Техасская программа)
www.fchn.org/healthaccess/ (Франклин!)
www.choicenet.org/reports/AccessProjOV.shtml
www.health-access.org/
www.bhawd.org/

и многыя многыя другая информация...:)

Поэтому я бы считал Health Access устоявшимся словосочетанием, которое переводится как "доступ к медицинскому обслуживанию" или "получение медицинских услуг" (последнее не совсем красиво звучит, ибо как-то путается с другими возможностями получения услуг, в частности, "древнейшими":)

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
5 hrs