KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

starter formulas

Russian translation: начальные формулы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starter formulas
Russian translation:начальные формулы
Entered by: 2rush

03:02 Mar 31, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: starter formulas
Products restricted by the WHO Code,as implemented by Nestle,are starter formulas and follow on formulas(provided the latter bear the same brand name,e.g.NAN1 and NAN2)
elena
начальные формулы
Explanation:
исходный состав (рецепт)
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
спасибо

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4искусственное молоко для новорождённых
alla dunbar
5 +4См. ниже
Oleg Osipov
4 +3молочные смеси первого уровня
Martinique
3 +2начальные формулы2rush


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
начальные формулы


Explanation:
исходный состав (рецепт)

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
6 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
6 hrs

neutral  Martinique: не нужно "формул", речь идет о питательных СМЕСЯХ для искусственного вскармливания грудных детей
8 hrs

neutral  Oleg Osipov: "Ложный друг" переводчика
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
См. ниже


Explanation:
Адаптированный молочные смеси для детей в возрасте от рождения до шести месяцев

Я бы нашел банку NAN1 и посмотрел для какого возраста предназначено питание

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alla dunbar
1 hr

agree  Martinique: ой, извините, я ваш ответ как-то пропустила "между глаз" и написала почти то же самое
1 hr

agree  Dmitry Arch
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
искусственное молоко для новорождённых


Explanation:
Вот ссылка:
http://www.mumsweb.com/babies/formulas.htm
Ok now the formulas… there are two basic groupings of formulas - those that are the ‘starter’ formulas and those that are the ‘follow on’ formulas. Starter formulas are for 0 – 12 months follow on’s for the 6 – 12 months. The difference between these two, well, follow on formulas have a slightly high protein content, have slightly higher levels of some electrolytes, however, it is generally best to start with the starter formula. The current brands on the market:

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Arch
6 hrs

agree  Guy
8 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
молочные смеси первого уровня


Explanation:
Ok now the formulas… there are two basic groupings of formulas - those that are the ‘starter’ formulas and those that are the ‘follow on’ formulas. Starter formulas are for 0 – 12 months follow on’s for the 6 – 12 months. The difference between these two, well, follow on formulas have a slightly high protein content, have slightly higher levels of some electrolytes, however, it is generally best to start with the starter formula. The current brands on the market:

0-12 months (starter)

Cow’s milk based

Amcal infant formula

Enfalac AR

Enfalac Infant formula

Enfamil

Heinz Starter Formula

Karicare AR Infant Formula

Karicare First Formula with LCP’s

Karicare Infant Formula

Lactogen

NAN1

и так далее...

В русском интернете найдено деление на молочные смеси первого (с рождения до 6 месяцев) и второго (с 6 месяцев и старше) уровня





    Reference: http://pregnancy.h1.ru/baby/feedbreast/formula2.htm
Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1951

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Arch: Хотя для непосвященных "смесь первого уровня" звучит не очень понятно
5 hrs
  -> ну можно же расшифровать; спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Ekaterina Ryabtseva
1 day5 hrs
  -> спасибо