KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

SEM

Russian translation: локальная инфекция, затрагивающая кожу, глаза и ротовую полость


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SEM
Russian translation:локальная инфекция, затрагивающая кожу, глаза и ротовую полость
Entered by: Mikhail Kriviniouk

21:10 May 20, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: SEM
HSV: Clinical Manifestations

SEM: 50%, day 2-12 (~d7)May have recurrent skin disease, 10% may have neurologic findings
CNS: 33%, day 7-28 (~d12), vesicles 60%, 30% mortality, >60% morbidity; esp CNS
DISS: 17%, day 3-14 (~d5), vesicles 20%, >80% mortality
Mikhail Kriviniouk
Skin, Eye, Mouth
Explanation:
Речь здесь о "распространении" вируса герпеса в организме. SEM локальную инфекцию, затрагивающую кожу, глаза и/или ротовую полость:

SEM refers to localized infection with disease limited to skin, eye, and/or mouth.

CNS refers to infection of the central nervous system with compatible neurologic and CSF findings.

DISS refers to visceral organ involvement such as hepatitis or pneumonitis with or without CNS
involvement
http://us.gsk.com/products/assets/us_zovirax_injection.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 22:43:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сорри, SEM *означает*...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
WOW! Spot on, that's the one! Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Skin, Eye, Mouth
Natalie
5SEM - scanning electron microscopy - сканирующая электронная микроскопияengrus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SEM - scanning electron microscopy - сканирующая электронная микроскопия


Explanation:
SEM - scanning electron microscopy - сканирующая электронная микроскопия

engrus
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Ой, нет, микроскопия здест ни при чем :-(
24 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Skin, Eye, Mouth


Explanation:
Речь здесь о "распространении" вируса герпеса в организме. SEM локальную инфекцию, затрагивающую кожу, глаза и/или ротовую полость:

SEM refers to localized infection with disease limited to skin, eye, and/or mouth.

CNS refers to infection of the central nervous system with compatible neurologic and CSF findings.

DISS refers to visceral organ involvement such as hepatitis or pneumonitis with or without CNS
involvement
http://us.gsk.com/products/assets/us_zovirax_injection.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 22:43:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сорри, SEM *означает*...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28245
Grading comment
WOW! Spot on, that's the one! Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
12 hrs

agree  2rush
12 hrs