KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

DISS

Russian translation: рассеянное поражение (внутренних органов)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DISS (disseminated)
Russian translation:рассеянное поражение (внутренних органов)
Entered by: Natalie

21:10 May 20, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: DISS
HSV: Clinical Manifestations

SEM: 50%, day 2-12 (~d7)May have recurrent skin disease, 10% may have neurologic findings
CNS: 33%, day 7-28 (~d12), vesicles 60%, 30% mortality, >60% morbidity; esp CNS
DISS: 17%, day 3-14 (~d5), vesicles 20%, >80% mortality
Mikhail Kriviniouk
внутренние органы
Explanation:
CNS refers to infection of the central nervous system with compatible neurologic and CSF findings.
DISS refers to visceral organ involvement such as hepatitis or pneumonitis with or without CNS
involvement.
http://us.gsk.com/products/assets/us_zovirax_injection.pdf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 21:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Речь идет о поражении внутренних органов, которое может сопровождаться или не сопровождаться поражением центральной нервной системы.
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
спасибо, я вот не знал. а теперь знаю тоже!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2внутренние органыxxxVera Fluhr
5 +1рассеянный, disseminated
Natalie
2DISS=dissolving (растворение)
Sergey Strakhov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
DISS=dissolving (растворение)


Explanation:
может быть, 17% - это концентрация раствора.
Пример есть, но ПОЛНОЙ УВЕРЕННОСТИ НЕТ!

eMedicine - Atopic Dermatitis : Article by Caroline Spagnola, MD
... The solution is prepared easily by dissolving one Domeboro ... Pediatric Dose, Mucocutaneous
HSV: 25-30 mg/kg/d PO ... prolongs half-life and increases CNS toxicity of ...
www.emedicine.com/ped/topic2567.htm


Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рассеянный, disseminated


Explanation:
См. предыдущий вопрос

SEM refers to localized infection with disease limited to skin, eye, and/or mouth.

CNS refers to infection of the central nervous system with compatible neurologic and CSF findings.

DISS refers to visceral organ involvement such as hepatitis or pneumonitis with or without CNS
involvement
http://us.gsk.com/products/assets/us_zovirax_injection.pdf

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
внутренние органы


Explanation:
CNS refers to infection of the central nervous system with compatible neurologic and CSF findings.
DISS refers to visceral organ involvement such as hepatitis or pneumonitis with or without CNS
involvement.
http://us.gsk.com/products/assets/us_zovirax_injection.pdf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 21:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Речь идет о поражении внутренних органов, которое может сопровождаться или не сопровождаться поражением центральной нервной системы.


    Reference: http://us.gsk.com/products/assets/us_zovirax_injection.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985
Grading comment
спасибо, я вот не знал. а теперь знаю тоже!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: :))
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

agree  Ol_Besh
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр