KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

multiple OM

Russian translation: рецидивирующий средний отит


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multiple OM (otitis media)
Russian translation:рецидивирующий средний отит
Entered by: Martinique

08:20 May 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical / perintal HIV
English term or phrase: multiple OM
When to consider a diagnosis of HIV

Pneumonia (esp if < 6mo of age) with hypoxia and diffuse pattern
Adenopathy, HSM, multiple OM, sinusitis
Invasive pneumococcal disease
Loss of developmental milestones
OIs (zoster, thrush, severe HSV)
Mikhail Kriviniouk
хронический/рецидивирующий средний отит
Explanation:
OM = otitis media

Otorhinolaryngological aspects of HIV infections: personal experience.
Zambetti G, Luce M, Ciofalo A, Leonardi M, Filiaci F.
Department of Otorhinolaryngology, C.L.O., Rome University, La Sapienza.
The involvement of the ENT sphere in HIV infections is fairly common, but the relative manifestations, though not to be considered atypical, are not pathognomonic. The present study has been set up for the otoiatric assessment of a group of HIV patients and the correlation of ENT symptoms with the various stages of the disease. To this end, 60 patients were examined (35 belonged to groups 2-3 and 25 to group 4) of whom 50% were drug addicts, 36% homosexuals and 14% heterosexuals. All patients underwent a complete ENT examination as well as the assessment of hearing and vestibular function, of olfactory and taste functions, of respiratory and nasal mucociliary functions along with an anti-HIV antibody check of nasal secretion. Results showed a prevalence of otologic and rhinosinusal symptoms as well as cervical-facial swelling. Testing revealed a hearing loss of mainly conductive origin caused by otitis and tubal stenosis; vestibular hyporeflexia; mixed hyposmia and hypogeusia owing to the involvement of multiple cranial nerves; respiratory and mucociliary changes due to rhinitis and hypertrophy of the nasal mucosa. In all cases anti-HIV antibodies were found in nasal secretion. From a diagnostic point of view there was a prevalence of specific pathologies: oropharyngeal candidosis, stage 4; cervical lymphoadenopathy, stages 2-3; chronic rhinosinusitis, nasal vestibulitis and nosebleed; _mainly_chronic_otitis_media.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 12:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аскеру
Я тоже сомневаюсь, поэтому confidence стоит на минимуме. Как и вас, меня смущает слово multiple.
Но, во-первых, других подходящих сокращений нет; во-вторых, поиск в Medline дает 64 статьи на сочетание otitis media + HIV (http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?CMD=Search&DB=... А это не просто солидный, а профессиональный источник медицинской информации. Следовательно, хронический отит при ВИЧ-инфекции -- не редкость.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:56:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще отыскалось (http://archive.mail-list.com/pkids/msg01057.html):

Recurrent Otitis Media in HIV-Infected Children

.....Prevention of OM can include chemoprophylaxis, as you suggest, and myringotomy with tube placement. A child may also need adenoidectomy along with tube placement, and thus early consultation with an otolaryngologist is highly recommended after _multiple_and_recurrent_episodes_of_acute_OM_or_chronic_OM.

Так что все сходится. Таким образом, можно сказать:
\"частые рецидивы\" или \"часто рецидивирующий\",
но на мой взгляд достаточно и одного эпитета \"рецидивирующий\".
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
thank you, exhaustive explanations. Of course it will not go into the glossary, as it is from the English text, concocted by this French doctor from Israel...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4хронический/рецидивирующий средний отит
Martinique
4otitis media (§а§д§Ъ§д)
Sergey Strakhov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otitis media (§а§д§Ъ§д)


Explanation:
§¬§®§Ў§· - 2000, §ґ§а§Ю 2, N 2 - §Ј§н§Х§Ц§Э§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц, ...
... IV §й§С§л§Ц §У§н§Щ§н§У§С§Ц§д §Ъ§Я§ж§Ц§Ь§и§Ъ§Ъ §У ... §Ъ §Ф§Ъ§Я§Ц§Ь§а§Э§а§Ф§Ъ§й§Ц§г§Ь§а§Ы
§б§в§С§Ь§д§Ъ§Ь§Ц, §б§Ц§в§Ъ§Я§С§д§С§Э§о§Я§н§Ц §Ъ ... and recurrent otitis media ...
www.antibiotic.ru/cmac/2000_2_2/093_text.htm
Recurrent ear infections, otitis media, OM, Chiropractic Medicine ... - [ Diese Seite Ё№bersetzen ]
Ear Infections, Otitis Media, OM, Chiropractic care is found to be useful in managing
recurring ear infections in children. ... Ear Infections (Otitis Media, OM). ...
holisticonline.com/Chiropractic/ chiro_ear-infections.htm -

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 08:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кодировка...

Там было написано:

ОТИТ (otitits media)

удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
хронический/рецидивирующий средний отит


Explanation:
OM = otitis media

Otorhinolaryngological aspects of HIV infections: personal experience.
Zambetti G, Luce M, Ciofalo A, Leonardi M, Filiaci F.
Department of Otorhinolaryngology, C.L.O., Rome University, La Sapienza.
The involvement of the ENT sphere in HIV infections is fairly common, but the relative manifestations, though not to be considered atypical, are not pathognomonic. The present study has been set up for the otoiatric assessment of a group of HIV patients and the correlation of ENT symptoms with the various stages of the disease. To this end, 60 patients were examined (35 belonged to groups 2-3 and 25 to group 4) of whom 50% were drug addicts, 36% homosexuals and 14% heterosexuals. All patients underwent a complete ENT examination as well as the assessment of hearing and vestibular function, of olfactory and taste functions, of respiratory and nasal mucociliary functions along with an anti-HIV antibody check of nasal secretion. Results showed a prevalence of otologic and rhinosinusal symptoms as well as cervical-facial swelling. Testing revealed a hearing loss of mainly conductive origin caused by otitis and tubal stenosis; vestibular hyporeflexia; mixed hyposmia and hypogeusia owing to the involvement of multiple cranial nerves; respiratory and mucociliary changes due to rhinitis and hypertrophy of the nasal mucosa. In all cases anti-HIV antibodies were found in nasal secretion. From a diagnostic point of view there was a prevalence of specific pathologies: oropharyngeal candidosis, stage 4; cervical lymphoadenopathy, stages 2-3; chronic rhinosinusitis, nasal vestibulitis and nosebleed; _mainly_chronic_otitis_media.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 12:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аскеру
Я тоже сомневаюсь, поэтому confidence стоит на минимуме. Как и вас, меня смущает слово multiple.
Но, во-первых, других подходящих сокращений нет; во-вторых, поиск в Medline дает 64 статьи на сочетание otitis media + HIV (http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?CMD=Search&DB=... А это не просто солидный, а профессиональный источник медицинской информации. Следовательно, хронический отит при ВИЧ-инфекции -- не редкость.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:56:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще отыскалось (http://archive.mail-list.com/pkids/msg01057.html):

Recurrent Otitis Media in HIV-Infected Children

.....Prevention of OM can include chemoprophylaxis, as you suggest, and myringotomy with tube placement. A child may also need adenoidectomy along with tube placement, and thus early consultation with an otolaryngologist is highly recommended after _multiple_and_recurrent_episodes_of_acute_OM_or_chronic_OM.

Так что все сходится. Таким образом, можно сказать:
\"частые рецидивы\" или \"часто рецидивирующий\",
но на мой взгляд достаточно и одного эпитета \"рецидивирующий\".


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1951
Grading comment
thank you, exhaustive explanations. Of course it will not go into the glossary, as it is from the English text, concocted by this French doctor from Israel...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Baranova
1 min

agree  Ol_Besh
38 mins

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  Iren
14 hrs