KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

OIs

Russian translation: оппортунистические инфекции


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OIs
Russian translation:оппортунистические инфекции
Entered by: Mikhail Kriviniouk

08:22 May 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical / perinatal HIV
English term or phrase: OIs
When to consider a diagnosis of HIV

Pneumonia (esp if < 6mo of age) with hypoxia and diffuse pattern
Adenopathy, HSM, multiple OM, sinusitis
Invasive pneumococcal disease
Loss of developmental milestones
OIs (zoster, thrush, severe HSV)
Mikhail Kriviniouk
оппортунистические инфекции
Explanation:
OI = opportunistic infection
(Stedman's Abbrev.)
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
thanks, it must be them!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3оппортунистические инфекции
Martinique
4грибковые заболеванияElena Abdurakhmanova


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
оппортунистические инфекции


Explanation:
OI = opportunistic infection
(Stedman's Abbrev.)


Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1951
Grading comment
thanks, it must be them!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Abdurakhmanova: тоже неплохо
11 mins

agree  2rush
43 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
грибковые заболевания


Explanation:
OI -- Opportunistic Infection
вроде так...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 08:47:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opportunistic -- Об инфекции: вызванная такого рода грибком или микро-организмом (Lingvo)

Elena Abdurakhmanova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14